Traktor pro auto beatgrid bug 1.2.4
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Traktor pro auto beatgrid bug 1.2.4

    Am i the only one who cannot use the auto function in traktor pro to set an auto beatgrid marker in version 1.2.4?
    Let me know..
    Also contact native instruments and ask them to fix this.
    If you know how to fix this let me know

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Explain a little better dude.
    Do you mean the "Set Beat Grid When Detecting Beat" feature or just putting a grid on a track manually ?

    I never use Autogrid. I prefer to set my own grids on the first downbeat.
    I can tell you there is no bug in the Auto grid it just doesn't always get it right. That's the problem with software , it's not always 100%.

    As for setting beatgrids manually there is only user error. A beatgrid is right if it's set right.
    Are you using music that has fluctuating beats? Cus that's a whole different issue!!!

    K

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,410

    Default

    Amen to setting your own grids
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Auto beatgrid

    When i used version 1.2.1 i was able to press auto and a grid marker would show on the track.
    Now with version i .2.4 no marker appears when i press auto..what part of that is not clear?

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Not talkin bout getting right.. The auto function does not work for me in version 1.2.4
    do you use i.2.4? Does the auto button create a beat grid marker? I find that if a track takes a auto marker whre i want it..there is no fluctuation fo rthe entire track.. If it fluctuates i manually place what i need ewhere i need it ..

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by STYLUS View Post
    When i used version 1.2.1 i was able to press auto and a grid marker would show on the track.
    Now with version i .2.4 no marker appears when i press auto..what part of that is not clear?
    Er... dude you didnt say that in your original post which is why i wasnt clear... Jees.
    If i undertood i wouldnt have asked.

    Quote Originally Posted by STYLUS View Post
    Not talkin bout getting right.. The auto function does not work for me in version 1.2.4
    do you use i.2.4? Does the auto button create a beat grid marker? I find that if a track takes a auto marker whre i want it..there is no fluctuation fo rthe entire track.. If it fluctuates i manually place what i need ewhere i need it ..
    Yes i use 1.2.4 and the Auto Grid works if i enable it.

    I think you are confusing Auto Grid with placing manual grids ?
    Still confused.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    355

    Default

    Yeah, I always have to move the grids a few milliseconds back because it eats the "click" of the kick drums...

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Er... dude you didnt say that in your original post which is why i wasnt clear... Jees.
    If i undertood i wouldnt have asked.


    Yes i use 1.2.4 and the Auto Grid works if i enable it.

    I think you are confusing Auto Grid with placing manual grids ?
    Still confused.
    simple..when i press auto in the grid section nothing happens..its not locked and there is no beat marker..
    it worked in 1.2.1

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Right well the solution is to go into prefernces and check the Option "Set Beat Grid When Detecting Beat".
    This enables the AUTO button in the Advanced Section because when you press AUTO Traktor first has to re-detect the BPM.

    K

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard papachilla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    phoenix, az
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Ooo manually setting a beat grid, I like the sound of that.

    (traktor newb, been using auto)
    papachilla...| UB Macbook Pro | NI Kontrol S4 | NI Kontrol X1 | AKAI MPD32 | AKAI LPK25 | KRK ROKIT5-2

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •