Traktor Pro 1.2.4 Sync issue?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Be-Ne-Dek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    CLE
    Posts
    238

    Default Traktor Pro 1.2.4 Sync issue?

    Alright, So i just finished updating to 1.2.4 and my sync buttons wont respond via my controller (Oxygen 8 v2), I have to physically take my mouse and click them. I've even remapped the actual sync key to again sync. Anyone else experience this? In case your wondering (or it makes a difference), I'm using a modified version of Ean's map. I've altered the effects and remapped a few keys to my liking.


    -Bence
    All I have to do is play music, and make sure it is fist pumpin material.

  2. #2
    Tech Convert Scot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Leeds. UK
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Yep, same problem. Although sometimes even clicking the sync buttons with a mouse doesn't light the sync buttons on Traktor or my VCI. Weirdly the BPM does change however there are still audible sync issues. I have only had this since upgrading.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru sj03w4t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    854

    Default

    If you press the mapped button, does the MIDI signal icon light up in traktor?

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Be-Ne-Dek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    CLE
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Scot View Post
    Yep, same problem. Although sometimes even clicking the sync buttons with a mouse doesn't light the sync buttons on Traktor or my VCI. Weirdly the BPM does change however there are still audible sync issues. I have only had this since upgrading.
    i set my decks to automatically sync the next track i load in, so that way i only have to press sync one time and its keep it in sync that way, try that

    Quote Originally Posted by sj03w4t View Post
    If you press the mapped button, does the MIDI signal icon light up in traktor?
    it does in fact light up.
    All I have to do is play music, and make sure it is fist pumpin material.

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Did your clock settings change?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Be-Ne-Dek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    CLE
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Did your clock settings change?
    thats not it this time unfortunately, clock is set at deck master = auto

    have i possibly discovered a new bug?
    All I have to do is play music, and make sure it is fist pumpin material.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Is the cheat button set to "toggle" or "hold" mate? if its set to hold then it will match the bpms of the tracks but they will drift out of whack eventually. If its set to toggle the sync light will stay on
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Be-Ne-Dek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    CLE
    Posts
    238

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ View Post
    Is the cheat button set to "toggle" or "hold" mate? if its set to hold then it will match the bpms of the tracks but they will drift out of whack eventually. If its set to toggle the sync light will stay on
    its set to toggle, it stays on once i click it once
    All I have to do is play music, and make sure it is fist pumpin material.

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    curiouser and curiouser
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard FUFR's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Eindhoven, Netherlands
    Posts
    69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Scot View Post
    Yep, same problem. Although sometimes even clicking the sync buttons with a mouse doesn't light the sync buttons on Traktor or my VCI. Weirdly the BPM does change however there are still audible sync issues. I have only had this since upgrading.
    same here, thought it was me... :eek:
    Y M C A !

    2x 1200sl, Denon MC-6000, VCI-100 SE Arcade, Midifighter, BCR 2000, Traktor X1, Tracktor Scratch Pro, Pioneer 600 mixer, a mother in law (for sale!) and loads of coffee!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •