How To Flash the Midifighter with New Firmware - Page 2
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 40
  1. #11
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    i need a signed driver for my vista install also

    would that link work pencap?

    once unzipped how exactly do i install this?

    iv gotten to the part where i need to update my drivers in the device manager but it doesnt want to let me with unsigned drivers.

    midifighters died a couple days ago =(

    edit:
    ok forget all that just copy the new .dll and stuff into 'atmel/usb'. also doesnt really have to be in checkerboard pattern to flash. totally got it working -cheers-
    Last edited by wasapa; 09-09-2010 at 11:31 PM. Reason: fixed it!

  2. #12
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    42

    Exclamation good idea!!!

    why dose any boddy make a "How to Flash the Midifighter" Video, a super great Article to the Video and Post this to the Dj Tech Tools Home Site ?

    Is this not Easyer for all Midifighters user?

  3. #13
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    262

    Default

    im so lost this whole flashing thing scares the shit outta me to be honest and im stuck at #1 for macs: "Ensure you have the Apple Developer Tools installed (they come on a CD/DVD with new macs/new OSes)"

    i got my mac as a handy down with no cds :/

  4. #14
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I got them for free on their website.

  5. #15
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    262

    Default

    a video on how to would be great
    it would make alot of sense to make one, why make a video of the vci firmware update and not your brand controller with your name on it?

  6. #16
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    160

    Default

    D-Step - Have you managed to flash it yet? I've just flashed mine using OSX and can help !

    Maybe I should make that vid ....
    London - UK
    VCI-100-SE Arcade Moded (v1.4 FW), 2 x CDJ-1000, 1 x 1210 MK2, A&H Xone:62, 2 x KRK RP 6 G2's, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, 1 x Midi Fighter, Audio8DJ, Focusrite Saffire 6 USB, Novation 25, Korg Kontrol, 1 x custom built MacPro (Quad Core i7, 6GB DDR3 RAM, OSX 10.7.1), 1 x MacBook Pro (2.2Ghz, 8GB RAM, OSX 10.6.8)

  7. #17
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Iowa City, Iowa
    Posts
    106

    Default

    My buddy wants to build a midi controller using an arduino and we were wondering if this firmware could be flashed on to other boards or PCB?

  8. #18
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    262

    Default

    notshy-i havnt figured it out yet a video would be great!

  9. #19
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    160

    Default

    Maybe one for the weekend !

    Where are you stuck? Do you have Developer Tools and Mac Ports installed?
    London - UK
    VCI-100-SE Arcade Moded (v1.4 FW), 2 x CDJ-1000, 1 x 1210 MK2, A&H Xone:62, 2 x KRK RP 6 G2's, Traktor Scratch Pro 2, 1 x Midi Fighter, Audio8DJ, Focusrite Saffire 6 USB, Novation 25, Korg Kontrol, 1 x custom built MacPro (Quad Core i7, 6GB DDR3 RAM, OSX 10.7.1), 1 x MacBook Pro (2.2Ghz, 8GB RAM, OSX 10.6.8)

  10. #20
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I rebuild the MF and created my own PCB. Now, if i plug in my MF with the AVR to flash the Firmware first time, I got the "Unknown Device" Message. It's an AT90USB162 with the original Bootloader. I tried everything, Flip, the singend Drivers from Flip for Windows 7 x64, but my PC won't communicate with the MF.

    Can anybody help me?

    (Sorry for my bad english, i'm german)

    Greets

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •