Smart mixing traktor/ableton problem - JackDmp(Win)
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default Smart mixing traktor/ableton problem - JackDmp(Win)

    I've already posted this @ the tutorial's comments but it's probably better placed here

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2008/04/0...-with-ableton/

    Hi, I’ve done everything like the manual said.. (perfectly explained btw)
    And everything works except… I don’t have sound! There’s probably something wrong with my asio setting but I don’t understand much of all this (Rooookieee ) euhm but anyway.. I’ll try to explain my settings in asio and we’ll see if someone can help me.

    I’m using only a laptop so no other cards or anything, just the basics of the basics..

    In the tutorial BenSan said: “You also need to enable your main audio device this time, in my case this is the Sigmatel out which is the chipset on my laptop. If you have a sound card with two outs, you should enable both of these outs to allow monitoring in Ableton live. I only have a single channel out from my laptop at this time, this is why only one is showing and activated”

    When I open those settings in asio for my laptop I get this..

    Conexant High Defenition SmartAudio 221
    > Conexant HD Audio aux in
    IN: 2x 44. 0-96 ….. (disabled this)
    >> Conexant HD Audio Headphone
    Out: 2x 44 …… (enabled)
    >>> Conexant HD Audio input
    IN: 2x …. (disabled)
    >>>> Conexant HD Audio output
    Out: ….. (enabled)

    & than the Virtual Audio Cable where I enabled the Ins and disabled the Outs

    With Traktor I’ve done it exactly how the tutorial said it.
    I’ve tried every different combination with my standard main audio device and I don’t get any sound.. What can I do about it? I hope someone can help me.. Thanks in advance..

    Tical

  2. #2
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Show us print screens of your ASIO4ALL settings for both Traktor and Ableton and ill see what i can do to diagnose the problem

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Here ya go..
    Traktor on the left & Ableton right..
    I've made a double screen so you can see when it's scrolled down a bit..

    and btw thanks for helping me out


  4. #4
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Your ASIO settings look right, take a print screen of your Traktor audio routing page and your Ableton audio settings.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default



    as you can see on the second image; ableton is getting the audio from traktor but I can't hear it trough my speakers or headphone...

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    nobody who can help me?

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Did you try out put 3/4 ? your settings are looking right, still trying to figure what it is

  8. #8
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,351

    Default

    You might want to try upping the buffersize, 64 samples is cutting it a little short to me.
    (As earlier mentioned on the forum, a latency of 20 ms still is good enough.)
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    Did you try out put 3/4 ?
    What do you mean?

  10. #10
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tekki View Post
    You might want to try upping the buffersize, 64 samples is cutting it a little short to me.
    (As earlier mentioned on the forum, a latency of 20 ms still is good enough.)
    Latency isn't really a problem here, the audio will probably sound terrible at 64 samples but it still should be producing sound even if it is not nice sound

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •