Cue Play issue on VCI 100
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Default Cue Play issue on VCI 100

    guys,

    i've been trying to get around this for a while but i cant work it out myself. here's my problem:

    in Traktor Pro: if a track has been stopped in a deck and is NOT playing, if i hit the cue/play button on my VCI (next to play/stop) Traktor will set a new cue point from the location im currently at in that track and start playing that deck. however, if the track is playing and i hit the cue/play button it jumps back to the cue point i've set earlier...which is what i want.

    so, how do i stop Traktor from setting a cue point when the deck is not playing?? all i want is for the cue/play button to jump back to a cue point i've already set myself at an earlier stage. i dont want that button to set a cue point at all. i already have the set-cue button for that..

    *im using defualt tsi that came with my VCI.*

    can anyone help pls?

    cheers

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    look through the tsi for anything to do with 'cue set' chances are there's one of those on each cue button. remove it and problem solved

    i hope....

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #3
    Tech Guru MaxOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    I would say just press play/stop again and then hit cue/play or cue/pause.

    For me that's the point of the difference of buttons.

    Alternatively set up a hotcue (hc1) at the beginning of the track and press a button mapped for hc1 (you could map something on your keyboard)

    If you got a regular vci-100 FW 1.2 you could try downloading my mapping which has a hc/cuejuggling mode.

    check it out:

    http://www.maxonemusic.com/tsi-files-vci-100/
    CLUB OF JACKS - RELEASES >>TRAXSOURCE
    Club of Jacks are a London based House & Garage production / DJ duo with releases on a number of underground labels including Plastik People Recordings, Blockhead Recordings, Hi Energy!, Pocket Jacks Trax, Soul Revolution Records and their own Club of Jacks imprint.

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Instead of using Cup use Jump to Active Cue
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    355

    Default

    I had the same problem... but when I started using hot cue points I'm just ignoring the traditional setting-a-cue-point-when-loading-the-track.

    I'm using a nanopad for that btw.

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    that must be so annoying dude. I have mine set up to "play on release" and to drop a cue point with a modifier. not a vci, but same principle
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7

    Default thanx guys

    guys...thanx to everyone who helped me out here!!

    DvlsAdvct, thx u made it ...its working perfectly now. just what i needed!!

    love this forum

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •