Clone Decks In Traktor
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default Clone Decks In Traktor

    I heard you can clone a deck in traktor so if someone touches your cdj jogwheel the song wont go off beat or even move (how do you do that )
    Macbook Pro 13" | XONE 92 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Audio 8 | (2) NI Kontrol X1 | Technics SL-1210 MK2 | Juno 106 | Adam A7x | BOSS DD7 | Soundbite XL Looper | +more

    soundcloud.com/kevinsantos @kevinsantosdj

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,380

    Default

    Well you can set up a modifier toggle switch, associated with all the functions you don't want screwed with, sort of a "killswitch" i guess. When you press it it deactivates all the functions on that deck. Or ... just slap them for touching your shit
    Last edited by Jester; 03-15-2010 at 07:50 PM.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Santos10 View Post
    I heard you can clone a deck in traktor so if someone touches your cdj jogwheel the song wont go off beat or even move (how do you do that )
    using the duplicate function

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    I dont understand the use of the word 'Clone' in context with someone touching the jog wheel.

    I understand duplicating a deck but...

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default

    how do you duplicate a deck?
    Macbook Pro 13" | XONE 92 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Audio 8 | (2) NI Kontrol X1 | Technics SL-1210 MK2 | Juno 106 | Adam A7x | BOSS DD7 | Soundbite XL Looper | +more

    soundcloud.com/kevinsantos @kevinsantosdj

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor alien2k's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    415

    Default

    There is a deck copy function. I know that on T3 you just click on the deck and drag it holding the mouse click to the deck that will result in copy. I assume that for TP is the same

    I do this every time to test audio before I play live. I start a song on deck A and copy the same track to deck B,C and D. Then I test each volume fader on the mixer and make sure the tracks sound the same on every channel... done with sound check.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    there is also a function for that which you can map

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •