Audacity gap in playback after export???
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Guru narrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bali
    Posts
    556

    Default Audacity gap in playback after export???

    Ive been working on my first mix, as it turns out i got it down nearly perfect the other day except for one off cue. So having read a few of the threads here i decided to use Audacity to fix it.

    I spent some hours in Audacity, learning and watching tuts and such on the net.

    I managed to do a simple cut and paste..... and made a but joint where the fault was. I then played it back in Audacity and it was seemless.

    Feeling satisfied I exported it as a WAV, however upon playback in Itunes there was a gap of say around 3-4 where I had cut and pasted.

    I reimported track to Audacity and the gap was there, missing a bout 3 -4 seconds...

    ???

    Can anyone tell me what im doing wrong?
    13" MB OSX 10.6.1, 15.4" Retina MBPRO - TP2 , VCI 100 SE, NI AUDIO 4, 2 * CDJ 900, CDJ 850, CDJ 1000 MK3, HDJ 2000, HD25 addidas special, TMA-1, MACHINE,DJM 800, MF, X1, XONE DB4,NEAR 05 ESI STUDIO MONITORS, KRK VXT4*2, ROKIT 6*2, CRANE laptop stand, K2 A&H.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Hmm i used to use audacity. I know it uses a funny format for the project files. Did it export as one file man? audacity can be a bit weird with files sometimes. put a screen shot up for us mate.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    985

    Default

    when you move them to gether, you have to join them. I think its just double click.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru narrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bali
    Posts
    556

    Default

    Ok, Ive been doing some reading and it would appear that maybe because my recorded WAV files are 32 bit float, his may have an effect, so i changed to 16 bit. I also changed (snap off) to (snap on)

    also selection format to : cdda minute:sec:frames:75fbs.

    I really have no idea what im doing, hopefully this works out.

    My format in Audicity was still like this when i tried to export (sorry different computer, no screen shot)

    T1 - AAAAAAAAAAAAA
    T2 - BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBB

    Should I cut and paste it so it looks like this:

    T1 -AAAAAAAAAAAAAABBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBB
    13" MB OSX 10.6.1, 15.4" Retina MBPRO - TP2 , VCI 100 SE, NI AUDIO 4, 2 * CDJ 900, CDJ 850, CDJ 1000 MK3, HDJ 2000, HD25 addidas special, TMA-1, MACHINE,DJM 800, MF, X1, XONE DB4,NEAR 05 ESI STUDIO MONITORS, KRK VXT4*2, ROKIT 6*2, CRANE laptop stand, K2 A&H.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru narrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bali
    Posts
    556

    Default

    Now I have no sound except for one small clip within the 80 minute mix....

    13" MB OSX 10.6.1, 15.4" Retina MBPRO - TP2 , VCI 100 SE, NI AUDIO 4, 2 * CDJ 900, CDJ 850, CDJ 1000 MK3, HDJ 2000, HD25 addidas special, TMA-1, MACHINE,DJM 800, MF, X1, XONE DB4,NEAR 05 ESI STUDIO MONITORS, KRK VXT4*2, ROKIT 6*2, CRANE laptop stand, K2 A&H.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru narrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bali
    Posts
    556

    Default

    Now im cutting and pasting to get it like this

    AAAAAAAAAAAAAABBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBB

    But everytime i do this its adding a gap after the join like this

    AAAAAAAAAAAAAABB BBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBBB
    13" MB OSX 10.6.1, 15.4" Retina MBPRO - TP2 , VCI 100 SE, NI AUDIO 4, 2 * CDJ 900, CDJ 850, CDJ 1000 MK3, HDJ 2000, HD25 addidas special, TMA-1, MACHINE,DJM 800, MF, X1, XONE DB4,NEAR 05 ESI STUDIO MONITORS, KRK VXT4*2, ROKIT 6*2, CRANE laptop stand, K2 A&H.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru narrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bali
    Posts
    556

    Default

    This is doing my head in... so after a number of hours trying export as a WAV, but having no luck... I opted to export as a MP3. This requires another app called LAME, I tried to install this, but f$&k me if I can manage to get the most simple of tasks done today...
    13" MB OSX 10.6.1, 15.4" Retina MBPRO - TP2 , VCI 100 SE, NI AUDIO 4, 2 * CDJ 900, CDJ 850, CDJ 1000 MK3, HDJ 2000, HD25 addidas special, TMA-1, MACHINE,DJM 800, MF, X1, XONE DB4,NEAR 05 ESI STUDIO MONITORS, KRK VXT4*2, ROKIT 6*2, CRANE laptop stand, K2 A&H.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    are you zooming all the way in to be sure there is no gap?

    Use the SNAP TO function to make sure too.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  9. #9
    Tech Guru narrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bali
    Posts
    556

    Default

    Yep, Doing all that.... The gap seems to be appearing after the point at which I joined the files. maybe a minute after, nit at the actual join?????
    13" MB OSX 10.6.1, 15.4" Retina MBPRO - TP2 , VCI 100 SE, NI AUDIO 4, 2 * CDJ 900, CDJ 850, CDJ 1000 MK3, HDJ 2000, HD25 addidas special, TMA-1, MACHINE,DJM 800, MF, X1, XONE DB4,NEAR 05 ESI STUDIO MONITORS, KRK VXT4*2, ROKIT 6*2, CRANE laptop stand, K2 A&H.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru narrah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bali
    Posts
    556

    Default

    Ok, got it sorted.... I was trying to but join the tracks together and this is what was making Audacity corrupt the file.

    In the end I overlapped the two tracks, by just a micro second and this was enough. Exported track as a WAVE... all good.

    Will post mix here as soon as soundcloud is sorted.
    13" MB OSX 10.6.1, 15.4" Retina MBPRO - TP2 , VCI 100 SE, NI AUDIO 4, 2 * CDJ 900, CDJ 850, CDJ 1000 MK3, HDJ 2000, HD25 addidas special, TMA-1, MACHINE,DJM 800, MF, X1, XONE DB4,NEAR 05 ESI STUDIO MONITORS, KRK VXT4*2, ROKIT 6*2, CRANE laptop stand, K2 A&H.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •