Dear djtechtools I have a problem with my tracktor
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default Dear djtechtools I have a problem with my tracktor

    Dear djtechtools I have a problem with my tracktor
    Itís a sync bug every time I'm trying to sync it goes to'
    UN TRUE BPM
    MOSTLY GOES TO 131 BPM
    WHAT CAN I DO CAN MAYBE SOMTING HAS CHANGED IN THE SETINGS
    IS THERE A WAY TO RESTOR TO DEFOLT SETING
    PEACE
    DJ GUY

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    464

    Default

    There's no need to shout
    U need to change the settings in the master clock panel under the FX panel m8, top left of Traktor u can access it by clicking the metronome, it's syncing to the master clock (131) atm when u press sync.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    hay man can u take a pic of that i cant find it whats the m8?

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    464

    Default

    http://www.traktorbible.com/en/midifinder.aspx

    The left FX panel turns into the Master Clock panel when you click the metronome icon below where it says FX, top left. And switches back to the FX panel again when you click where it says FX.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Also:

    Help > Manual
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Now how do i tern it back? I cant se the metronom

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    464

    Default

    My crystal balls saw that question coming and answered it already dude
    (see post #4)

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    ok tanks anyway

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default i have it like that cant u point it

    look at the pic please


    http://www.fileflyer.com/view/9E4wGA2

  10. #10
    Tech Guru pilmat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    963

    Default

    You can't see the metronome because you have such a big screen. If your screen is small, the left FX unit and the clock unit are combined. The way to tell them apart on the small window is you end up with two tabs (one with a metronome symbol on it) on the left of the unit to switch between the functions. You do not have this as your units are all shown at the top of the decks.

    The only thing I see is that your midi clock is on. I don't know if this is necessary for Traktor Scratch function, but if not turn it off in Preferences/Midi Clock Data/Send Midi Clock. I can't see that this is the problem though.

    Phil.
    Last edited by pilmat; 03-28-2010 at 07:39 AM. Reason: Forgot to put that a tab had a metronome on it.
    MBP 10.6; Itch 2.2; Novation Twitch; TP 2.x; MF Classic; Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    Apogee Duet 2; Reason; Ableton 8; 49SL MkII; Maschine Mikro; Launchpad

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •