Macbook Built in monitoring?! WOW!
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26

    Default Macbook Built in monitoring?! WOW!

    Ive got a 2 way splitter coming out of my mac's headphone out and you can actually put a master and monitor down each split. Its not very loud, but im impressed the internal soundcard can do this. Anyone else tried it?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    New Jersey/New York
    Posts
    744

    Default

    no how do you do it?
    Macbook Pro 13" | XONE 92 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Audio 8 | (2) NI Kontrol X1 | Technics SL-1210 MK2 | Juno 106 | Adam A7x | BOSS DD7 | Soundbite XL Looper | +more

    soundcloud.com/kevinsantos @kevinsantosdj

  3. #3

    Default

    iam also interested
    S4 Macbook Sennheiser hd25-1 ii #Winning

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    924

    Default

    It's a somewhat old trick, but yeah, they can do that, the quality and volume isn't exactly great, but it's nifty none the less

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I just plugged a 2 way splitter into my mac headphone socket, then you go into the traktor audio output preferences and select your internal soundcard. Select one channel for master and one for monitor. It's left and right, but if you make your output mono, it's an alternative that works ok in the bedroom. Wouldn't recommend it for playing out though.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    322

    Default

    it's not really a macbook thing, you could do that with any single stereo out.

    (am secretly a mac fanboy)

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I thought it was more clever than it was because i have one output to a mono sub and i plugged in a single ear'd peair of hd25s to test it. So in my mind it was 2 stereo outs. But thats not the case. lol

    (In other news, I've just ordered a vci-100 black and a NI Audio2, arcade buttons from ebay and going to sticker the whole thing with moo.com custom stickers 22x22mm
    Going to source knobs myself and get the machining done for free as a favor from a customer.)

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor JWit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    172

    Default

    How are you going to source the knobs? I haven't been able to find them anywhere!

  9. #9
    Tech Guru HerbStrike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    693

    Default

    With the Mac there is a much more simple way of getting 4 out puts therefore giving you stereo sound on both you master and monitor get any kind of external soundcard does not matter what kind as long as it has a stereo output mine cost about 15. then open up Audio Midi Setup from your mac settings then click Audio and click open new aggregate device then press the plus button to create a new device underneath there will be a list with all you outputs and inputs select your outputs on both the internal and external soundcard then its should say aggregate device 4 outs. then you go into tracktor and assign the out puts to master and moniter, its easyier to work out which is which if you play a song while setting it up then exporting your settings which just saves a file traktor can refer back to. hope this helps.

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    126

    Default

    same thing can be done in windows by using the asio4all drivers...just plug in a second soundcard and use the asio4all drivers as the audio source in traktor.
    Stanton SCS3 System

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •