2 x Trigger Finger need help
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    anywhere
    Posts
    59

    Default 2 x Trigger Finger need help

    first... awesome forum.
    second....

    so i've been playing out with turntables and a trigger finger and all has been great, but i also have a trigger finger in the studio. i was wondering if there was a way to use them both to control deck a/b of traktor? the problem is they both default to channel 10...! its annoying cause then the cc's are the same from both devices. is there a way around this that is cheap and easy?

    i have tried renaming one of the trigger fingers in my macbook, doesn't help. i even tried routing midi thru the audio8...same thing, channel 10.

    help..

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,464

    Default

    http://www.m-audio.com/products/en_us/Enigma-main.html

    Install and change one of your Tirgger Fingers to send on a different channel.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    anywhere
    Posts
    59

    Default

    i tried using enigma on my pc set up today. even tho enigma reads the trigger finger as channel 9, in traktor it still reads the trigger finger as channel 10

    what i did:
    open enigma, scan for midi devices.
    in the editor, changed the global channel to 9
    went back to file and saved it as a user preset "trigger2"
    sent the sys data to the trigger finger, sys appeared on the trigger finger display
    went back to enigma and scanned for midi devices.
    "trigger2" is device,opened editor and global channel is now 9.
    opened traktor.
    trigger finger is on channel 10........

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,464

    Default

    http://www.nem0nic.com/midihack.zip

    Close Traktor and Enigma.
    Connect the supposedly changed Trigger Finger to your computer.
    DL and unzip the linked file. Run the Midihack.exe file.
    Select your Tirgger Finger in the INPUT dropdown menu.
    Look at the output of the Trigger Finger while you mash some keys.
    In the description, it will tell you the channel that's being sent.

    If it still says you're on CH10, then you didn't send the change to your TF properly. If it says that you're on CH9, then you need to modify your TKS accordingly.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    anywhere
    Posts
    59

    Default

    thanks nemonic.
    its working on the pc now.i'm gonna give her a go on the macbook..

    wicked.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    1,464

    Default

    Sweet! Glad to help.

  7. #7
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    Thanks for the help Nemonic. You can also just try to Change all the values on one trigger finger to new ones if all else fails.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    anywhere
    Posts
    59

    Default

    update..
    so got everything up and running on my mac. i used enigma on the pc and set the trigger finger to 9, moved it to the mac and then ran it midi thru the audio8. if i ran both trigger fingers usb, they would conflict in traktor, but had no issues on the mac itself...wierd. now the only thing that sucks is going thru everything and setting up all my cue points. i'll probably do that while i play out. now i just have to find a controller with vinyl emulation that i actually like.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •