Need Traktor Help
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1

    Default Need Traktor Help

    So, I downloaded the Trial version of Traktor Pro last night.

    I dont think I've used this version before, but I would like to get rid of the 4 deck setting. and I mean I want it completely out.

    apparently I am noob with Traktor too, so anyone know how to fix up the crossfader at least? its between AC and BD but doesnt seem to crossfade anything at all. (I use a VCI100SE) - I just want it between Deck A and B

    Help?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,705

    Default

    Sounds like you should look into Traktor Duo?

  3. #3

    Default

    I cant afford anything right now, thats one reason I am using the trial version.

    and I've used Traktor Pro Trial versions before, i never had this issue?

    is it because of some form of update?

    (I havent used Traktor/VCI for a couple of months now)

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    You can select the layout by using the Layout Selector top right.
    You dont need to have 4 decks showing.

    You can select which layouts are available in Preferences/Layout Manager.

  5. #5

    Default

    There you go.
    Its on the 2 Deck Internal Mixer.

    and I dont know what else I can change in the settings.


    I really need help.

    Edit

    heres a screenshot of the "Deck Details"
    Last edited by da pavinator; 04-03-2010 at 01:43 AM.

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Be right with ya buddy, gonna take a screeny for you.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Try changing the mixing mode under "Output Routing"




    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8

    Default

    Thank you VERY much for your help.

    You sir are awesome.

    Thanks again.

  9. #9

    Default

    My effects dont seem to work.



    ?

    The settings for the Effects tab are these...


    Help?

  10. #10

    Default

    Bump!

    Sorry about the double post, but can someone please help me out here?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •