Traktor bpm question
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor deejaygee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Easton PA
    Posts
    246

    Default Traktor bpm question

    How do i get the bpm in the tracklist area after it is in the deck . Everytime I load a song it analyzes it but does not set the bpm in the list only on the player .Is there a way to set it to do this automatic instead of me doing it manually man thats alot of songs to do it to thanks.

  2. #2

    Default

    you have BPMs selected as one of the song specs that you see on the list, ya?
    S4 Macbook Sennheiser hd25-1 ii #Winning

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor deejaygee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Easton PA
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Yes It reads the bpm and it displays in the deck but not in the playlist

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Is the bpm column there? if not, right click on the column and select "bpm".
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor deejaygee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Easton PA
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Yes it is it read 000.0 ,but if i put them in manually the stay but the do not go in automatic

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Weird. I see no reason for the bpm not to show up in the playlist after analysis. what format are you using? mp3? flac?
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor deejaygee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Easton PA
    Posts
    246

    Default

    wav even when i used mp3 it did the same thing . At this point I am thinking a complete reinstall or just deal with it untill i get my mac

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Bassline Brine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,818

    Default

    What I think you're getting at is that the BPM of all of your tracks isn't analyzed.

    I'd run your tracks through a program like Mixed in Key or Rapid Evolution. They are pretty strong about finding BPM's, and are also great for finding the key of the song for harmonic mixing. I believe there is a blog article somewhere on the main page about it as well.

    That's the solution I found to work best for me. I know you can run the songs through your DJing program to analyze the BPM, but using an external program seemed a lot faster/more efficient for me.

    Nothing is perfect however, so keep that in mind.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    37

    Default

    I actually have the same problem. Even though they are analyzed, the BPMs in the playlist stay at 0. The only solution I found so far is to restart Traktor after you analyzed, all the BPM values will show up.

    Is there a 'refresh playlist' button in Traktor? That may work also.

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Bizarre issue. I've yet to experience this :/
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •