Audio 4 soundcard drop outs - Page 2
Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 69
  1. #11
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    37

    Default

    This happened to me also when I got mine. What worked for me was making a separate user account for djing only. pretty much a stripped down account with nothing running at all that is unnecessary (yes including internet). In MY case it was a collision of windows background processes vs my drivers. (and this will be the downfall of windows) or my anti malware software (prevx). This may or may not help you. But either way it should be a standard practice for everyone.

  2. #12
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Every once in a while I get this with my Audio8. It usually happens when I have a lot of shit running in the background...

    If I close everything down it goes away, though.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #13
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    107

    Default

    have you ruled out the audio4dj by testing in on another computer?

  4. #14
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    So Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    1,304

    Default

    I don't have the gear but I can contribute with some questions

    It happens only with traktor or with ableton too?
    Are you using traktor and ableton together when you experience the dropout?

  5. #15
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Guys guys.....is BENTO....

    He knows all the usual shpeel.

    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  6. #16
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sarasin View Post
    Guys guys.....is BENTO....

    He knows all the usual shpeel.

    even the best of us can miss something small and obvious

    saying that there isn't anything i can think that he wouldn't have, but as no one appears to have said it....

    have you tried another usb lead?

    i assume that you have all other souncard devices disabled or unplugged? you said you have an echo audio4, could it be a driver conflict there? even if it's not plugged in could windows be defering to the drivers for it for some reason and clashing with the ni audio4?

    inspiration flash! it's a long shot, but as they are both called 'audio4' in their respective names, maybe something in the device description within registry etc... is pulling the wrong drivers for it? admittedly this is the same as above worded differently, but it could highlight the cause if it's right.
    Last edited by BradCee; 04-09-2010 at 08:39 AM.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #17
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    @Bradcee

    I was online with Bento yesterday for most of the afternoon.

    He has gone through all this already. No Dice!

    Tried:

    Cables.....reboot....drivers....updates....Traktor .....Ableton......
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  8. #18
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Has he tried hitting it with a hammer?

    Or setting it on fire?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #19
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Fire....yes!!!!

    I dunno....its seems whack!
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  10. #20
    ber Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    i discover the same thing when using my audio 8 outside of the traktor/ableton...when using t pro it works like a charm but for example watching a youtube video i get the same drop outs after 1/2 minutes for just a second.
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •