Audio 4 soundcard drop outs - Page 3
Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 69
  1. #21
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    mmm...does anyone think this is Windows specific?

    Never had it on my Mac.....so just wondering.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  2. #22
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sarasin View Post
    @Bradcee

    I was online with Bento yesterday for most of the afternoon.

    He has gone through all this already. No Dice!

    Tried:

    Cables.....reboot....drivers....updates....Traktor .....Ableton......
    did that include the complete removal of all drivers for similar devices?

    Quote Originally Posted by sarasin View Post
    mmm...does anyone think this is Windows specific?

    Never had it on my Mac.....so just wondering.
    more than likely

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #23
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Every once in a while I get this with my Audio8. It usually happens when I have a lot of shit running in the background...

    If I close everything down it goes away, though.
    I have tried having virtually everything closed... no dice

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    inspiration flash! it's a long shot, but as they are both called 'audio4' in their respective names, maybe something in the device description within registry etc... is pulling the wrong drivers for it? admittedly this is the same as above worded differently, but it could highlight the cause if it's right.
    One is called Audiofire 4 one is called audio 4

    Quote Originally Posted by V-Hoff View Post
    I don't have the gear but I can contribute with some questions

    It happens only with traktor or with ableton too?
    Are you using traktor and ableton together when you experience the dropout?
    Happens with both Traktor and ableton running seperatly, not together

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Has he tried hitting it with a hammer?

    Or setting it on fire?
    Tempting... but if read the warranty card it would think that would say that i wouldnt have warranty anymore

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    have you tried another usb lead?
    I wrote our first article on DJTT cables as part of convicing Ean that we should sell decent usb cables

    Quote Originally Posted by Shane View Post
    have you ruled out the audio4dj by testing in on another computer?
    Havent has access to another computer just yet, but that is on the todo list fore sure.

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    i might try rolling the drivers back.
    Tried this and still no luck

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    did that include the complete removal of all drivers for similar devices?
    Have not tried that yet, i doubt that will fix it but its worth a shot anyway i guess
    Last edited by BentoSan; 04-09-2010 at 10:39 AM.

  4. #24
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    Have not tried that yet, i doubt that will fix it but its worth a shot anyway i guess
    prob won't, but, like i thought a couple posts back, might because you have the echo audio4 card aswell, maybe something in the device descriptions in registry is messing it up?

    hang on, just seen the part about the names

    might still hold some water some how, very similar names, maybe they have been given the same abbreviations in name/description somewhere along the line?
    Last edited by BradCee; 04-09-2010 at 10:44 AM.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #25
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Windows......BLEGH!!!

    HEHEHEHEHEHE
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  6. #26

    Default

    You are missing sound driver for your computer. Find out which sound card or sound that built in your board was made. Like the modle numbers, so go online and update to the most recent one, then it should work. good..luck.

  7. #27
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by herry.james View Post
    You are missing sound driver for your computer. Find out which sound card or sound that built in your board was made. Like the modle numbers, so go online and update to the most recent one, then it should work. good..luck.
    I have the right and most up to date sound driver for my computer and i have even tried disabling the internal card completely

  8. #28
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    i know you've prob already tried this, but is it the usb socket? have you tried other devices in there, and plugging the audio4 to a different hole?

    or is it a dodgy mains adapter, or power inlet? on audio4? have you got another power lead you can try on it?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  9. #29
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    i know you've prob already tried this, but is it the usb socket? have you tried other devices in there, and plugging the audio4 to a different hole?

    or is it a dodgy mains adapter, or power inlet? on audio4? have you got another power lead you can try on it?
    1) Tried a different usb port already

    2) its a bus powered device

  10. #30
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    2) its a bus powered device
    my bad...

    is that also the one with the switch for -10db and +4db output? if so, has it been knocked to +4 and it's cutting out due to clipping? on a similar note, is traktors volume limiter on or off?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •