Audio 4 soundcard drop outs - Page 7
Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567
Results 61 to 69 of 69
  1. #61
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    That lappy of yours is ghey.

    Get a Mac.

    KKEKEKEKEKEK

    *Ducks and Runs*
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  2. #62
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    I tried it on another computer and it was working without a hitch - maybe i should do some more extended testing, i did test for a couple hours though.
    will the answer will be somewhere in how they differ then?

    like which windows, ram, processor, built in devices etc...?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #63
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    god knows theres so many factors in this its virtually impossible to say why it isnt working on this machine and yet works on others

  4. #64
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,356

    Default

    Maybe you're just having to many experimental things on your laptop?
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  5. #65
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tekki View Post
    Maybe you're just having to many experimental things on your laptop?
    Its pretty lean n mean atm tbh - especially after trying to get this going - i pretty much disabled everything besides windows itself (maybe there is my issue )

  6. #66
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,356

    Default

    disabling too much you mean?
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  7. #67
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tekki View Post
    disabling too much you mean?
    it's when you boot straight into a blue screen you know you've gone too far

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #68

    Default I have the same issue:

    I have the same problem - just cuts out, and I'm pretty sure it your same problem - I know it has something to do with the soundcard. Only ever happens with the Audio4.

    Was this ever resolved? I've done EVERYTHING mentioned in this entire thread.

    What the 411 with this issue, or is it just bad news bears?


    thanks ahead of time.

  9. #69
    Tech Guru JonathanBlake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Posts
    2,610

    Default

    Not with Audio4, but similar situation (initially) with Audio2. Never had any problems with internal soundcard - ASIO(v2) installed on laptop (Asus NJ61, Windows 7). Duplicated those settings and connect soundcard with Monster USB cable. Using Traktor Pro with X1. Not a single fault since

Page 7 of 7 FirstFirst ... 34567

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •