Traktor not saving Cue Points
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1

    Default Traktor not saving Cue Points

    So traktor 3.3 is not saving Cue points for some reason. I click write files to sync and its not saving Cue points of loops..whats the issue here??

  2. #2
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    506

    Default

    I didn't know you could save the cue points of loops. I thought you just could save cue points that you 'lock'.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  3. #3
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    You don't have the song loaded on the deck when you are trying to save the file tags are you ?

    I am pretty sure you can save loops too, i like to set mine on the fly though so i don't save any - i should give it some consideration though.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor other1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    246

    Default

    it works fine in 3.4.1, so if u can update, do it
    my music : www.soundcloud.com/themaxive

    Traktor 2.5 Audio 6 midifighter classic x1
    vestax PMC-CX
    midifighter pro SUPER KNOB's runnin beatmasher mapping + some other custom stuff

  5. #5
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    that happend to me every once in awhile. I do get pissed that i lose my beatgrids everytime i reinstall traktor even if I save my "Traktor" folder and copy it b4 i start traktor.

    I wonder what the deal is going to be with PRO comes out. Is all that info going to xfer over?
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  6. #6

    Default

    So the song shouldnt be loaded into the deck. If its not how will I set my cues in the first place?

  7. #7
    Schreiberie Meister Afterhour Ali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Tekki's crotch
    Posts
    1,598

    Default

    You set your cues first. Traktor saves them to it's database. Then you unload the track and then right-click on the track and hit "write tags (async)"

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Julio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Gossip Island
    Posts
    229

    Default

    I don't know about you guys.. but I was pretty sure you can definitely write the tags with the track loaded in a deck (just not playing).

    I just waited until I arrived home and tested it.. indeed.. you can write the tags with the track loaded in a deck. Just right-click and write tags...
    DJTechTools - The Best Online Digital DJ Resource!
    Gear: December 2010 or 1st Quarter 2011
    Music: 80s, 90s, Old School Freestyle, Club/Dance, Hip-Hop/R&B, House/Tribal, Chillout/Lounge, Latin

  9. #9
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Maybe its been fixed in later versions, i know i have run into this issue though - thanks for checking that for us Julio !

  10. #10
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    I always write tags as im play the tracks, i never get the blinking red bar. As far as I know it work on the fly.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •