32 or 64 bit?
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 32 or 64 bit?

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard Tiefer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    78

    Default 32 or 64 bit?

    I have been reading and found that the 32 bit cdj-400 drivers(that are the only ones available) do not work with traktor 64 bit. How do you check to see if the copy of traktor installed is 32 or 64 bit?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    924

    Default

    Depends on the OS you have installed

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard Tiefer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    78

    Default

    I have windows 7 installed.
    when i check my system specs, my system type is 64 bit. So this means i definately have 64 bit traktor?

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Krilikz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    427

    Default

    Quick way to find out is if traktor is install in c/program files or c/program files (x86)

    the 86 one is 32 bit

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard Tiefer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    78

    Default

    ok well mine is installed:
    "C:\Program Files\Native Instruments\Traktor\Traktor.exe"
    so im guessing its 64 bit? Is there anyway to reinstall it as 32 bit? I get my cdjs back in a week and i really want to use traktor on them!

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Krilikz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    427

    Default

    Most likely your problems wont go away unless you install a 32bit os since i believe this issue is coming from the drivers.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    924

    Default

    Right click "My Computer", select "Properties", look under "System", you'll see "System Type". It will tell you there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •