Bug: Deck A doesn't play?
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default Bug: Deck A doesn't play?

    Hello. I have traktor pro 1.2.4, a vci-100 and a numark djio. When I mix, randomly in the time when I load a track in Deck A, the new track loaded doesn't play, but the graph of the song turns!! On the other decks the tracks can play.

    Also another bug that I found is that randomly in the time, controls of Deck A in vci-100 doesn't respond, but I think that I solved it moving the "Midi clock sending offset" from 0ms to 10ms, and ticking "Send MIDI clock" on.

    Anyone can help me solving the first problem??

    In case you need my computer's specifications, it's a laptop: Core 2 Duo T5500 @ 166GHz, 2gb ram, running W7 32bits.

    Sorry for my english, I'm from Spain.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    what are your transport and loading preferences set to?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Loading settings:


    Transport settings:

  4. #4
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,178

    Default

    When this happen, does the channel meter move at all ? This might sound silly but... you may have a delay with freeze on, an active beatmasher or something similar on that deck only before you start playing the new track. I forgot to switch some of these off while practicing recently and wondered why some decks just wouldn't do anything

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by daca11 View Post
    Hello. I have traktor pro 1.2.4, a vci-100 and a numark djio. When I mix, randomly in the time when I load a track in Deck A, the new track loaded doesn't play, but the graph of the song turns!! On the other decks the tracks can play.

    Also another bug that I found is that randomly in the time, controls of Deck A in vci-100 doesn't respond, but I think that I solved it moving the "Midi clock sending offset" from 0ms to 10ms, and ticking "Send MIDI clock" on.

    Anyone can help me solving the first problem??

    In case you need my computer's specifications, it's a laptop: Core 2 Duo T5500 @ 166GHz, 2gb ram, running W7 32bits.

    Sorry for my english, I'm from Spain.
    These arent Bugs. They may be user error. Bugs affect lots of people and are problems with the software .

    Both issues sound like they are caused by the same thing/mistake.
    "Send Midi Clock" has nothing to do with the VCIs performance.

    slangemenneske has it right i think..?

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by slangemenneske View Post
    When this happen, does the channel meter move at all ? This might sound silly but... you may have a delay with freeze on, an active beatmasher or something similar on that deck only before you start playing the new track. I forgot to switch some of these off while practicing recently and wondered why some decks just wouldn't do anything
    Yes, the channel meter doesn't move at all when this happen. I think you're right I might forgot to switch off delay. Thanks to all your replies!

    @Karlos Santos : What "Send Midi Clock" does exactly?

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brighton UK
    Posts
    472

    Default

    check and make sure the deck isnt set to external input?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •