I need help, traktor
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    56

    Default I need help, traktor

    Hey there guys,
    Just installed Traktor pro from the download on my laptop, as you can activate it on two computers i have done so with my desktop aswell..
    Traktor works perfectly on my other PC but on this one it is playing up really bad.
    Whenever i open up traktor or when i open the preferences tab in traktor, a box comes up in the middle of the screen and says 'Traktor has stopped working, windows is searching for a solution to this problem'.
    Also, whenever i exit traktor a crashlog file comes up..
    This has happenned nearly every time and is VERY irritating.


    Any thanks will be WORSHIPPED
    Thankyou everybody at DJTT.


    Joe.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru MaxOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,929

    Default

    Does it generate a crash log?

    If so you will need to send it to NI... I had a major issue like this and it turned out to be a font :eek: id recently installed if you can believe that (i couldn't)

    Just on the off chance, you installed a bunch of fonts recently?

    Mx
    CLUB OF JACKS - RELEASES >>TRAXSOURCE
    Club of Jacks are a London based House & Garage production / DJ duo with releases on a number of underground labels including Plastik People Recordings, Blockhead Recordings, Hi Energy!, Pocket Jacks Trax, Soul Revolution Records and their own Club of Jacks imprint.

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    @ New Boy, you need to give us a lot more to go on.

    Full specs of both machines. Everything.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    @ New Boy, you need to give us a lot more to go on.

    Full specs of both machines. Everything.
    Here is a link to the specifications of my laptop:

    http://www.play.com/PC/PCs/-/653/860...archtype=genre

    Any help would be great guys and..

    Do you mean have i installed and fonts in traktor or just in general.. because i haven't installed any fonts.

    Thanks again.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    spec looks fine, what controller are you using? is it turned on before or after you start traktor?
    have you got anything to do with media playing running in the background/taskbar tray?
    is anti virus on?
    have you enabled cookies?
    have you set up where the music library is yet?
    is that location definately fully open to traktor
    have you checked tcp/ip settings?
    what sound card are you using?
    you want this dog?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Thanks for the quick response BradCee.
    the only thing i have running is Traktor pro, anti virus is on how do i enable cookies? i have set itunes to traktor but how do i know if itunes is fully open to traktor? what are tcp/ip settings? im using an internal soundcard.

    I use vci100se and i do not connect it until i have started traktor pro up.

    What do you mean when you say 'you want this dog'?


    Sorry for being a noob to computing and stuff..
    Please simplify instructions where possible


    Thanks very much.

    Joe.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Turn Anti Virus OFF when using Traktor . Some antivirus software can cause all manner of trouble.
    Turn off Bluetooth/Wifi

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Mate I know exactly what you need to do, had this exact problem myself. What you do is go to control panel, go into sound. inputs and outputs and set them to 44100 hz like for eg. 16 bit 44100 hz or 24 bit 44100 hz. i bet your default is like 48 or something higher. you just need to set the sound inputs and outputs to the same as traktor. dont worry if there are no outputs. it works with just inputs. if that doesnt work send your crash log to the NI support team. they usually know what to do with it.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Thanks for the replies guys,
    But when you say control panel and sound, the only thing i can adjust is the volume of my speakers and such.
    When i go into traktor pro-->preferences-->Audio setup-->i cannot change the sample rate from 48000..
    Is this what is the problem?

    I sent NI the crashlog file for this error about 4 days ago and still, no reply.

    Can you tell me exactly what you're problem was please mate?

    Joe

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    56

    Default

    DONE, HELL YEAH I'VE DONE IT. Marriot You the Man!
    Dayyum, thought i was gonna have to get me a new laptop then

    Thankyoueverybody!

    Props MARRIOTT

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •