About swear off Traktor.... Please help???
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1

    Default About swear off Traktor.... Please help???

    hey guys,

    i'm using a VCI 100 and Traktor pro 1.2.4, i have the customer mapping from DJ Tech Tools which allows me to use the bottom four buttons on the VCI 100 as cue point 1,2,3,4.... however, every these buttons its never lands right on my cue point, its either a little before or a little behind and its different every time i hit the button.

    i tried using just the keyboard... same problem... i hate to say it, but i may be going back to Virtual DJ which is not nearly as good, but at least it works..

    any idea whats going on?

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    377

    Default

    learn how to grid, turn off snap and learn how to map cue points?

  3. #3

    Default

    snap is off, but i'll try to re-grid follow DJ TT's tutorial, thanks!

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    turn sync off aswell, it'll be syncing that grid point to the grid of the master track aswell, that can throw things out.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    377

    Default

    also turn off quantization. that is probably your main problem.
    Last edited by TABS; 05-07-2010 at 12:33 PM.

  6. #6
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    If its not triggering from the start of the sample when you press the button then its a quantization thing, traktors rather starting a little bit before or behind the sample to make up for the fact that your not cue juggling perfectly on time.

    Aint Traktors fault, your just using it wrong - no need to run back to VDJ

  7. #7

    Default thanks!

    thanks guys, everything seems to be working now! sorry for jumping to the Traktor conclusion!!

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ireland, Belfast
    Posts
    189

    Default

    i had the exact same problem some time ago and all of the above had it working perfect for me

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    The reason hes having issues is cus hes using a Cracked Version.

    http://www.djforums.com/forums/showt...=1#post2536367

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    377

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    The reason hes having issues is cus hes using a Cracked Version.

    http://www.djforums.com/forums/showt...=1#post2536367
    I vote for a BANHAMMER!!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •