Presonus help
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Presonus help

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor JWit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    172

    Default Presonus help

    So I've been searching the forum as well as the internets for more than an hour the right way to set up my vci 100, traktor pro, and my presonus firebox and every single "tutorial" says the same thing.
    1. Start Traktor
    2.Start Firebox Mixer
    3. In Traktor, master 0,1. Monitor 6,7
    4. In Firebox control, output 0,1 headphone spdif
    5. Yay! it should work

    Well here's the problem, it's not working, I can't cue at all, I get sound, but only the master on both my headphone and speakers. Is there anything I may be doing wrong? I can post screenshots for proof. Anyway, all help would be much appreciated

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Dude they are the smallest screen shots ever. Im guessing you have the Output routing wrong in Traktor.

    Check that the Master is on the right channels on the Firebox 1 & 2 (not 0 & 1)
    Monitor is 7 & 8 (not 6 & 7).

    This is from memory , my firebox is at home.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor JWit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    172

    Default

    sorry bout the size, totally new to mac. I've been using windows forever. Anyway, I'll work on it. From what I see, there is no 7&8 only 6&7 though.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor JWit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Thanks Karlos, I don't know what did it, I didn't change a single setting, but I restarted twice and after the second restart it just worked without changing a single setting. Thanks again though Karlos

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Ah yeah thats it. You need to start the Firebox mixer after Traktor or the other way round.
    Its the order that sometimes messed mine up.

    Restarting the FB Mixer usually fixed it.

    Wierd... but true.

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Off topic, but sort of on. Mac's got a screen grab feature built in called grab. Applications>utilities>grab It defaults as a Tiff so you'll have to save it as a jpg, but you'll get great screen grabs from it.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor JWit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Thanks Chris!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •