question
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: question

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor tomii's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sicily
    Posts
    254

    Default question

    So how does it work if U show up to a club with ur traktor scratch set up. and they already have serato runnin into there system?? And everybody else is using serato?

    screwed? Or what
    "Music is the purest form of art... therefore true poets, they who are seers, seek to express the universe in terms of music... " "Music is your own experience, your own thoughts, your wisdom. If you don't live it, it won't come out of your horn. They teach you there's a boundary line to music. But, man, there's no boundary line to art." Quotes of wisdom...

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Laugh at them, then plug your rig into the mixer
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    221

    Default

    is there a way to daisy chain serato and traktor?

    Like using the Thru outputs or something?

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    Most sound guys at the club are not going to like you disconnecting anything or hooking anything up. Just download serato and start using it. Not every club is going to be traktor scratch ready. If you a Guest DJ, respect the system. If you a headliner, its a different story. Its better to know how to use different DVS's and CDs cuz you never know.

    This is what I have installed and ready to go on my Mac's: Traktor 3.4/Traktor Scratch/Serato and CDs or Vinyl (if I have to)
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    221

    Default

    I wish Serato would allow midi mapping without having the box connected

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •