traktor too big for 4 decks on 13" mac - HELP!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default traktor too big for 4 decks on 13" mac - HELP!

    hey guys,

    so im trying to fit 4 decks and use my macbook 13" but im really struggling to see everything.. i have made two of the decks not full size which helps, but i was wondering if there is a way to 'scroll/zoom out' in traktor or to fit in a bigger resolution on the screen than the native one.

    I use a tool on my netbook with XP to effectively 'zoom out' and fit in a higher resolution - its a bit blurry but ok.

    i used a tool called 'scaleresolution' which 'zooms out' of programs (made for dellhackbooks) but it makes all of the buttons hard to click in traktor.. so im still looking..

    cheers

    Paul

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    I run four decks on my 13 inch Mac all the time and never have issues with seeing everything. What is it that you're having issues seeing exactly?

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default

    One way i've found around this is just set keyboard shortcuts to change layout, then have different layouts depending on what you're doing. For example you could have: "4 decks, no file browser", "4 mini decks, file browser", and "no decks, full screen file browser"

    I assume that's what you mean by "struggling to see everything" - as in having effects, decks and browser all on screen at same time.

  4. #4

    Default

    what i did was add macro midi assignments to the hotkeys/midi buttons that i use to scroll through my collection/playlists and load tracks into decks. for example, i use my arrow keys to navigate my collection, so whenever i hit any of my arrow keys, traktor automatically switches my layout to 4 mini decks, giving my ample space to find a track. then i have 4 hotkeys mapped to load decks a through d. as soon as i hit any one of those hotkeys, traktor switches my layout back into 4 full decks + effects.

    its a very simple solution and hasnt failed me yet

  5. #5
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default

    hey shmobleton thanks for the tip - that sounds like a great idea!..


    Is there any way you could export just those parts to a tsi file that i could import, or perhaps its just easier for me to re-create it myself

  6. #6

    Default

    well its easy. first set up your layouts. i have 2 - one has 4 full decks + fx and one has 4 mini decks and all browser controls. rename them to make it easier. then for whatever controls you have assigned to browse, also assign layout select - toggle - direct - "browser" layout and for whatever controls you have assigned to load decks also assign layout select - toggle - direct - "4 full decks" layout. it will take a second to get used to it always switching between layouts but you will soon love it

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard monkey magic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Isle of Man
    Posts
    86

    Default

    never had any problems here with 4 decks on my 13" mac i just mapped a button to toggle between 4 deck mode and full browser mode

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,380

    Default

    i have trouble seeing 4 decks on my 19" lol, but then again i am old so..
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  9. #9
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Was fiddling with this 2 nights ago.

    If you have the normal 13" MacBook....your resolution can;t go small enough to allow you to see the FX banks....4 decks....and X-fader.

    What I do is create 4 full decks...C and D don;t have advanced view.
    Remove the XFader (don;t use it)

    Now I can see all 4 decks fully but C and D you can;t see the Cue Points.
    You can see the 2 x FX banks for A and B.

    The cratescroll works well in Ean's TSI.....and it is used here too.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  10. #10
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,460

    Default

    Is there a way to remove the browser from the bottom of the 4 deck view? I always search for my tracks by flipping to the full browser window anyways, so getting it off of the 4 deck screen would be good for me. I use my 13" MBP with no issues at all. Love it. Would like to get rid of the browser in the deck view though just to veal up that space.

    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •