TSP + Maya 44 USB
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard MonkeyFish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Warrington, UK
    Posts
    76

    Default TSP + Maya 44 USB

    Hey guys, will TSP timecode work with my maya 44 USB or do i need to shell out on an audio 4 / 8 DJ? Also does anyone know if the multicore cables will work with this soundcard as being able to interchange between PC / Vinyl that easily would be great.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    you need an audio 4/8.

    There was a workaround with previous versions of TSP.....but no longer works after 1.2.4. There's a few threads here about that.

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MonkeyFish View Post
    Hey guys, will TSP timecode work with my maya 44 USB or do i need to shell out on an audio 4 / 8 DJ? Also does anyone know if the multicore cables will work with this soundcard as being able to interchange between PC / Vinyl that easily would be great.
    Or you could be really controversial and BUY Traktor.

    Hey... i know, give it a minute to sink in. Might seem a bit crazy at first.:eek:

  4. #4
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    LOL @ Karlos...
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor ohmyjosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    225

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Or you could be really controversial and BUY Traktor.

    Hey... i know, give it a minute to sink in. Might seem a bit crazy at first.:eek:
    HA!

  6. #6
    Mudo
    Guest

    Default

    ...
    Quote Originally Posted by haze324 View Post
    you need an audio 4/8.

    There was a workaround with previous versions of TSP.....but no longer works after 1.2.4. There's a few threads here about that.
    Sure? I have booth working... but only for test purposing (of course)


    ...

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    with 1.2.4 or above?

    From everything i've read from NI the "ghetto time code" was patched out after 1.2.4

    maybe "someone" unpatched it.......for test purposes

  8. #8
    Tech Guru sj03w4t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    854

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Or you could be really controversial and BUY Traktor.

    Hey... i know, give it a minute to sink in. Might seem a bit crazy at first.:eek:
    I don't think he ever said he didn't buy traktor? or did he... ?

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    i think its understood if you buy TSP or TSDuo you get an Audio 4/8.

    the work around is getting a hacked version, and using an 80 dollar 4 channel sound card.

    pretty economical work around!!
    =O

  10. #10
    Tech Guru sj03w4t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    854

    Default

    Wait I get it, lol.
    If you buy TSP you get audio 8 lolz

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •