Traktor 4 LED question
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default Traktor 4 LED question

    Hey guys

    So the questions begin now, right?

    I was playing last night, just tooling around, trying to figure out all the little new things floating around in T-Pro.

    So... I was playing with the modifiers. Right now I'm using the looping control buttons for the modifiers. The three white buttons are going to be the macro controls (setting decks A to C and B to D and changing from general transport to cue jumping controls) and I'm still deciding what the black buttons will be for.

    So I turned on the Macro 1 and set an output. When I hit it, though, the LED turns on but won't turn off when I hit it again. The minimum is set to 0 and the max is set to 127.

    Any ideas?

    J
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  2. #2
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,904

    Default

    ooo dvls advocate post 666!

    That functionality hasnt given me any problem so far, it was something I was kinda expecting to be a bitch to get working properly, but works fine for me

  3. #3
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    F@ck Yeah!!!
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    It's weird, it's giving me the same problem Bomes gave me and I have no idea why.

    When I have Modifier 1 engaged then both decks load the track. When I don't, just deck A. I'm confused, and this is getting really annoying in general :-(

    AND the LED won't stay on, dammit

    EDIT:
    Okay, so I figured out how to make the Modifiers work, just an extra step I was leaving out. But now, if I set it to Direct, and hit the button again the LED stays on and it is locked on M1 V1... any ideas? I want the light and the modifier to turn off when I am not using it.
    Last edited by DvlsAdvct; 11-04-2008 at 11:28 AM.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    bump?

    nothing?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,904

    Default

    Ill try and get time to have a look at my tsi tonight, for my pro map i have both effects units mapped to the 4 effects knobs n buttons and can toggle between the two effects channels and the lights change state to reflect the channels button states

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •