Assigning your SE to Traktor Pro?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default Assigning your SE to Traktor Pro?

    Yes, we are working on an assignment but there are 2 things you should know as you begin to try and assign your own .TSi file.


    1: use a midi translator or midi monitor to watch what each button and knob does on the SE. This will allow you to precisely choose which midi command to assign without using midi learn.

    2: they duplicated our double filter making the double knob I created on the SE not needed. So to assign the double filter to the double knob and still make it work you need to assign each side of the knob in the following way:


    Filter Direct (relative fader) inverted - left side
    Filter Direct (relative fader) - right side
    Filter Reset - center note on
    pictures bellow

    Personally I think these knobs should be used as 2 FX sends so you have 2 effects on one knob but some may want to use them for filters again.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Posts
    442

    Default

    thanks ean for the tip....im still waiting for my traktor pro that happend when you want the CD copy lol

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Flaekiface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Thanks for the tip. I was just wondering, could you let us know if you guys are working on an "official" tsi file? Because If thats the case, I wont throw my self into the project of creating my own...

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    Thanks Ean, gonna go back and re-mapped a new .tsi for v1.3. But ill still post v1.2 for people that havent done the upgrade.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5

    Default

    Just got my DJ TechTools overlay, firmware and jog grips today! And my pre-order of Traktor Pro arrived too. What timing!

    So I'm all ready to rock and roll but the TKS files obviously don't work with Pro.

    Will there be an offical VCI-100SE TSI file posted soon?


  6. #6
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Eans working on the mapping - people need to realise its ALOT of work and will take time to do properly, Eans not going to just do some half arsed effort.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Flaekiface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    448

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    Eans working on the mapping - people need to realise its ALOT of work and will take time to do properly, Eans not going to just do some half arsed effort.
    Fantastic! Great news.
    I think people totally understand that it takes a lot of time to do the work. Especially for a bussy guy like Ean.
    We were just asking cause nothing was stated about a DJTT vsi for the SE. But now we know and cant wait

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard Boyku's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    Eans working on the mapping - people need to realise its ALOT of work and will take time to do properly, Eans not going to just do some half arsed effort.
    Great news! I feel almost ashamed just sitting back patiently waiting for the tsi file and not contributing. Thanks for doing all the hard work ean!

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boyku View Post
    Great news! I feel almost ashamed just sitting back patiently waiting for the tsi file and not contributing. Thanks for doing all the hard work ean!
    I agree!

    Thanks Ean, your efforts, and all those of the community, are VERY much appreciated.

    JN

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    London Village
    Posts
    51

    Default

    What's a good translator for mac in anybodys experience.. Bomes ??

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •