4 decks or 2 copys of traktor?
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,468

    Default 4 decks or 2 copys of traktor?

    Ok so me and a friend had a idea of doing a joint set its mainly gonna be
    doing mash ups live so one person controls the instrumentals and the other the vocals

    now we both have controllers just wondering would it be best to use one laptop
    with 4 decks (controling 2 each) or have 2 laptops with 2 copys of traktor running synced up?

    with option one (4 decks 2 each) can you cue at the same time?

    say if i had deck A playing and was cueing up be
    could my friend be triggering samples in c but getting ready to cue d
    and how many i/o on a sound card would we need.

    any help would be great cheers.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    why not a laptop each with 4 decks each? even more scope for mash up goodness

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,403

    Default

    map one controller to A/B and the other to C/D. Or two copies of traktor for 8 decks insanity
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  4. #4
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,468

    Default

    is there a easy way to sync to laptops with traktor
    both be using vista (yuk)

  5. #5
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CassoIVchoon View Post
    is there a easy way to sync to laptops with traktor
    both be using vista (yuk)
    look in the FAQ, link in my sig

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •