How to record audio in Live with sound coming from Traktor?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor DennisHuiberts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    443

    Default How to record audio in Live with sound coming from Traktor?

    Hi guys,

    I have a problem recording my sets in Ableton Live. My setup consists of Traktor Pro running 4 decks. The sound from Traktor is then hijacked to Ableton through SoundFlower. My arrangement view of Ableton looks like this:

    Note that I armed all the tracks. When I record, my session view looks like this:

    For some reason there is no waveform on the master track. If I press spacebar twice I don't hear anything. If I export audio I have a blank WAV file. I'm doing something wrong here. Can anybody help?

    Thanks
    Check out my work!

    Vestax VCM-600 (for sale!) - Allen & Heath Xone:62 - Focusrite Saffire LE - Ultimate Ears Triple.Fi 10 Pro - Traktor Pro 2.1 - Ableton Live 8 - MacBook Pro 15"

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    In Google Chrome I get one tab with the thumbnail and one tab with the image shack page. The original post stays in it's own tab.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor DennisHuiberts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Hmm, here in Firefox it works. Here are the direct links to the pictures:
    http://img692.imageshack.us/i/screen...0615at330.png/
    http://img88.imageshack.us/i/screens...0615at333.png/
    Check out my work!

    Vestax VCM-600 (for sale!) - Allen & Heath Xone:62 - Focusrite Saffire LE - Ultimate Ears Triple.Fi 10 Pro - Traktor Pro 2.1 - Ableton Live 8 - MacBook Pro 15"

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DennisHuiberts View Post
    Hmm, here in Firefox it works. Here are the direct links to the pictures:
    http://img692.imageshack.us/i/screen...0615at330.png/
    http://img88.imageshack.us/i/screens...0615at333.png/
    Sorry wrong thread.

    I meant to post in this thread, which just used your thread as a reference. Sorry.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor DennisHuiberts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Nobody knows how to do this?
    Check out my work!

    Vestax VCM-600 (for sale!) - Allen & Heath Xone:62 - Focusrite Saffire LE - Ultimate Ears Triple.Fi 10 Pro - Traktor Pro 2.1 - Ableton Live 8 - MacBook Pro 15"

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Str8upDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    I doesn't record to the master track, it records to each track by itself, then plays it all back through the master. Switching your monitors to AUTO should allow you to hear the playback of your recording.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor DennisHuiberts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Maastricht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    443

    Default

    Thankyouthankyouthankyou!! It works now
    Check out my work!

    Vestax VCM-600 (for sale!) - Allen & Heath Xone:62 - Focusrite Saffire LE - Ultimate Ears Triple.Fi 10 Pro - Traktor Pro 2.1 - Ableton Live 8 - MacBook Pro 15"

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Str8upDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    Another way to do it is to create another audio track, and set the Audio From to Master. If you arm that track, and turn the Monitor to Off, then you can just press clip record. This comes in handy for splitting mixes into tracks. Just record a new clip at each transition. When your done with the mix, in the file menu click Collect All And Save. Then right click on a each audio clip, select show in browser, so you can see all the clips you recorded in the browser on the left. Then you can either go to that folder on your computer, or right click on a clip in the browser and select Show In Explorer. Then you'll have your mix all split into tracks, and ready for a CD.

  9. #9
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi , my first message at this forum.. =)

    I am trying to do something similar to this but I am trying to figure out how i record ableton without changing the set tempo. Because sometimes in a set you can have diferent tempos.
    Do you know how i do this?

    Regards
    Last edited by mikekrill; 08-01-2010 at 05:34 PM. Reason: Write Error

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •