Running Traktor on netbook!!
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor michaeldunne109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    The land of the leprechaun
    Posts
    456

    Default Running Traktor on netbook!!

    Have an Eee Pc

    - intel atom

    - 1gb Ram (assuming its infact 0.99)

    - wINDOWS XP

    Just wondering is this sufficant to run traktor. Won't be using my Audio 8 with it. Probably just use splitters. Just want it for those random house partys that things get f***ed at. My gig rig is a sony vaio..

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    377

    Default

    yes.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Dunno how good it'll run. But you've got Traktor, you've got an EEE-PC. So try it.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    58

    Default

    From what I know, you can and should upgrade RAM on netbooks up to at least 1.5 if not 2gb.
    I did have Traktor on my first gen 8.5 inch AAO netbook, but the resolution was so lo, I couldn't see the browser. Though I guess that shouldn't be as much of a problem on newer netbooks.

  5. #5
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    from what i´ve heard t pro definately works with a netbook (u need to do a lot of tweaking) but a lot of people have problems running their audio A4/A8 without crackling cause those soundcards need a lot of wich most of the netbook usb port don´t have.
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    it runs on my 4 year old lenovo r 60 with a celeron m and 4 gigs....ur fine
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    should be ok with 1gb. i ran traktor on a PC with xp and 2 gb sweet as. you may want to look into a wee program called gamebooster to kill some processes tho.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Yeah, the newest versions of Traktor have a lower memory footprint...
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •