Can a Serato interface be used for Traktor Pro?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor No Left Turn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    434

    Default Can a Serato interface be used for Traktor Pro?

    Can the SL1 or SL3 be used as the audio interface for Traktor Pro? I'm assuming that the timecode functionality won't work, but what about just to output 2 decks to the club mixer? It'd be pretty sweet to not have to completely take apart a Serato rig and just reconfigure the I/O's in Traktor.
    MacBook Pro 2.4GHz Core i7 :: Mac OS X Mountain Lion 10.10.5
    Traktor Pro 2.9 :: Launchpad :: MIDI Fighter Pro Beatmasher/3D

  2. #2
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Don't think so, because the Serato interfaces use proprietary drivers.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor No Left Turn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    434

    Default

    I guess it would depend if there's a Core Audio driver for them right?

    **EDIT**
    Ahh, so it does look like Rane doesn't have CoreAudio drivers for their interfaces, but one is in the works for the SL3. Interesting. Thanks for the info!
    Last edited by No Left Turn; 07-04-2010 at 09:39 PM.
    MacBook Pro 2.4GHz Core i7 :: Mac OS X Mountain Lion 10.10.5
    Traktor Pro 2.9 :: Launchpad :: MIDI Fighter Pro Beatmasher/3D

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor LiveFastStephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Anaheim Hills, CA, Lake Havasu, Az, & Las Vegas, Nv
    Posts
    332

    Default

    You can only use soundcards for timecode other than the Audio4/8 with Traktor scratch pro version 1.1.1 or previous releases...

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Str8upDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    If your on windows, there is a ASIO driver for them. I've played a few shows with traktor using an SL1.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard vondoom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    57
    Von Doom! aka Victorious
    www.isvictorious.com
    Gear list goes here - "It's the carpenter, not the tools"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •