how do I do traktor pro beat grids quickly?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default how do I do traktor pro beat grids quickly?

    I can do them, but it always takes me a while. I was wondering if you guys had tips or hot key suggestions so that I can smash through beat gridding, rather than slowly trudge along. i use traktor pro

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor No Left Turn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    434

    Default

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pAW8X9RSt7A

    I've learned quite a bit about Traktor Pro by watching these videos
    MacBook Pro 2.4GHz Core i7 :: Mac OS X Mountain Lion 10.10.5
    Traktor Pro 2.9 :: Launchpad :: MIDI Fighter Pro Beatmasher/3D

  3. #3
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Also if you have a button assigned to tap, use it. I find if the song has a constant tempo, it's the quickest way to line it up.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VanGogo View Post
    Also if you have a button assigned to tap, use it. I find if the song has a constant tempo, it's the quickest way to line it up.
    wouldnt latency be an issue here? I find that i have problems tap-beatgridding on traktor with my mouse

    -Gianmarco
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Some time savers:

    I assign midi commands to set deck focus on loading a track into the deck.
    Then I then have the following on my keyboard:

    'Ctrl-L' - Lock/Unlock track.
    'Ctrl-F' - Set cue to 'first' (load)
    'Ctrl-G' - Set cue to grid
    'Ctrl-Shift-G' - Remove autogrid (I've got tracks with an autogrid that I want to remove)
    'Ctrl-T' - Tap tempo

    I also have my beatjumps easily accessible on four keys on my keyboard in this format:

    Beatjump back - smaller - larger - beatjump forward

    Using this I can jump back and forward in 16 or 32 count steps. I like to have the number of beats till the next cue in the cuepoint name. So my cuepoints may look like this:

    (1 Load) Intro 32
    (2 Grid ) Main 64
    (3 Cue ) Vocals in
    (4 Loop) Loop x 32

    So my process with a track with the autogrid in the wrong place would be:

    Unlock track (if locked)
    Delete Autogrid
    Play track
    Tap bpm if obviously very wrong
    Drop hotcue 2 at second point of interest in the song
    Set to grid
    Check grid along length of track
    Recue hotcue 2
    Beatjump back in multiples of 16 or 32 beats until I find where I want my first hotcue (intro or similar)
    Drop load marker
    Drop any further cues
    Lock track

    @gianmarco - latency is not an issue because it is constant
    Last edited by lethal_pizzle; 07-07-2010 at 01:13 AM.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  6. #6
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    I am using a button on my controller, works great. I'm sure using mouse to do this would be a problem.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    223

    Default

    I seriously don't see why so many people have a problem with beatgridding. On average it takes me about less than 20 seconds to beatgrid a song...is it really that hard to remove the initial auto-grid, then replace it with a manual beatgrid starting wherever you want the first beat to be? That's what happens 90% of the time and occasionally you might get a wacky song with 126.734 bpm which takes a bit longer but regardless...it's not really THAT bad is it?

    Then again I bought the traktor bible so, it kinda just explains everything easily there, I recommend that book it's really good.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru sj03w4t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    854

    Default

    Traktor bible. /thread

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    75

    Default

    Can't remember if it's explained in the vid above, but another tip:

    Once i've set a grid cue is to immediately look at the waveform towards the end of the track. Fixing it at the end of the track usually keeps everything inbetween in line.

    Also, I typically like my grid cue to be at the very start of the tune (and not necessarily the first downbeat.) To do this I will set the grid cue on the first downbeat per usual, line it up properly, then I find the first white line of the track's start and set a new grid cue there and delete the first one on the downbeat. Then you can mix intros and time drops etc.

    For unruly tunes that have starts and stops that throw the timing off, just set another beatgrid cue where the tune kicks back in and Traktor will readjust the beatgrid from that cue onward.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •