audio routing issues with custom vci
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default audio routing issues with custom vci

    hey guys.. having some issues here with my vci 100 se arcade edition (rockits plugged into a mbox 2 mini, and headphones connected through the head phone jack into the mbox 2) (mac). i am running traktor pro 1.2.4 but for some reason it will not allow the audio routing for my headphones to work. in other words, when i play two songs at the same time they both channel out through my speakers. my acrade buttons are also set up for weird functions like play, cue and pause when really they should be for hot cues and sampling. if anyone has any information at all to help me get start mixing i'll be beyond thrilled.

    thanks,

    tash

  2. #2
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Audio - check your output routings in the preferences in Traktor. Check your cue buttons on the VCI. Check the monitor mix on your VCI.
    With most mappings, the Arcade button's primary functions are Play, Pause etc, 'cos that is what you'll mostly be using them for. You'll either have to find a mapping that's different or remap those buttons.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    If you use the latest DJTT mapping you can put the arcade buttons in juggle mode which will activate those as cues.

    http://www.djtechtools.com/midi-map/

    Take a look at the overlay on that page and you'll see juggle 1-4 and juggle 5-8 in the upper left.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Str8upDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    I've never used an M-box2, so this might be a stupid question. But, does it have separate output channel for the headphones, or does it just mirror the master out?
    As for the button functions, like Lethal said, it sounds like you want an advanced mapping. You can find a great one here...
    http://www.djtechtools.com/midi-map/
    Along with some tutorials for setting everything up.

    AH! Chris, ya beat me to it.
    Last edited by Str8upDrew; 08-03-2010 at 02:10 PM. Reason: photojojo

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Str8upDrew View Post
    AH! Chris, ya beat me to it.
    <cue evil laugh>
    muuhhhaahaahaawww
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tash :) View Post
    weird functions like play, cue and pause
    pretty normal and necessary functions imho....






    but, yeah +1 on finding the juggle mode button/switch/whatever - don't use that map so no idea

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor No Left Turn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    434

    Default

    The Mbox 2 Mini only has 1 stereo output, so you won't be able to set up a main output and a cue output. Unfortunately, it does not support aggregate devices so you couldn't combine it with your built-in headphones.
    MacBook Pro 2.4GHz Core i7 :: Mac OS X Mountain Lion 10.10.5
    Traktor Pro 2.9 :: Launchpad :: MIDI Fighter Pro Beatmasher/3D

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default

    is there anyway i can use the mon out for the cue? if not, should i get the audio 2 or the audio 4?

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Raleigh NC
    Posts
    985

    Default

    the mbox 2 is pretty much trash... its pretty much a protools access card (thats whta I used it for). You *can* use it with traktor, but you will not have monitor, only master in the headphones.

  10. #10
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    If your not ever going to hook up CDJ's or turntables get the Audio 2. the sound is just as good and it's the size of a deck of cards.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •