Vci 100?
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Vci 100?

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Blackpool UK
    Posts
    20

    Default Vci 100?

    how do everyone...

    okay so based in UK, but wanna get my hands on a used VCI 100 if anyones got one?

    second really new at this and just bought an oxygen 8 to start making some basic tracks.. could anyone give me an idea of what to use it with (thought about fruity loops or ableton) or send me some links for tutorials with any decent software?

    thanks J

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor emil_brikha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Software for making beats there is only one God and her name is: Propellerheads Reason.

    For used VCI's I'd say ebay is your safest bet.
    Emil Beatsnatcher Brikha | www.LQP.se | Dell XPS M1330 (2.1 ghz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB ram), Traktor Pro 2.03, Novation Twitch.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor EYENSEE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Peg Gritty
    Posts
    246

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jay View Post
    how do everyone...

    okay so based in UK, but wanna get my hands on a used VCI 100 if anyones got one?

    second really new at this and just bought an oxygen 8 to start making some basic tracks.. could anyone give me an idea of what to use it with (thought about fruity loops or ableton) or send me some links for tutorials with any decent software?

    thanks J
    apple Logic. check this guy on youtube named "SFLogicNinja" great tutorials on how to use Apple Logic

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Blackpool UK
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by emil_brikha View Post
    Software for making beats there is only one God and her name is: Propellerheads Reason.

    For used VCI's I'd say ebay is your safest bet.
    not alot happening on UK ebay for VCI's, and cant afford to pay retail..

    how easy is reason to get used to? am relative novice so any help with tutorials?

    Eyensee.. is logic mac only??

    cheers guys

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard HotNife's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Millwall, United Kingdom
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Hi
    Logic Studio for Mac or Alberton live for pc.
    got my VCI-100 from Tottenham Court Road London 350 on 03-05-07.
    Have seen a couple of them on here _http://www.gumtree.com/
    for around 220-299.
    Good luck with your search regards HotNife

    P.S Look on Stereos/Audio, Music/Instruments or Studio/live music equipment and accessories. You never know you might get lucky

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor emil_brikha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Just read the manual. What I like with Reason is that you can make it as simple, or as complicated as you want. But, yes, start with the manual and it's all peachy.
    Emil Beatsnatcher Brikha | www.LQP.se | Dell XPS M1330 (2.1 ghz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB ram), Traktor Pro 2.03, Novation Twitch.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Blackpool UK
    Posts
    20

    Default

    thanks again

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Miami, Florida USA
    Posts
    442

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jay View Post
    thanks again
    my sister is selling her black vci..with firmware 1.3,specail editin overlays and jogsgrips is in the box she only used for a couples hours and put it bak in the box im mad and sad because she gave up on the dijing

    she is going to put it on ebay next week or PM me or her if you want her for more infoo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •