Vci 100 compatibility with intel i series cpus
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1

    Default Vci 100 compatibility with intel i series cpus

    Hi!

    I have readed that the Typhonn and the Vci 100 havent compatibility with the intel i series cpus (i3, i5, i7).
    Anyone has proved with these cpus with the vci 100.

    I have a intel i7 920 and i very interested to know if have compatibilty or not.

    Sorry for my bad English......

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor JWit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    172

    Default

    I'm using a vci 100 and a macbook pro i5, and so far I'm doing just fine!

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JWit View Post
    I'm using a vci 100 and a macbook pro i5, and so far I'm doing just fine!
    Thanks a lot! But im not using mac.
    I use windows7, I guess that will work ok, but, if anyone can confirm it......

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor No Left Turn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    434

    Default

    Whether it's PC or Mac, they're still using the same processors.
    MacBook Pro 2.4GHz Core i7 :: Mac OS X Mountain Lion 10.10.5
    Traktor Pro 2.9 :: Launchpad :: MIDI Fighter Pro Beatmasher/3D

  5. #5
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    The VCI is a generic MIDI device... the problem would be between the processor and the OS's handling of MIDI over USB imho.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    might be because of the age of the vci and the 'i' processors a very new. could be vestax covering their arses from compatibility backlashes instead of rewriting firmware to solve any potential issues

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #7

    Default

    Thanks to everybody.

    This is the last think to I need to know to finally buy one VCI-100.
    I going to try to buy a used one in my town.
    Thanks again

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard Amadan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    32

    Default

    my vci-100 works fine with win 7 64 bit. not using an i series cpu though. Would be nice to know if it is compatible with i series cpu if i ever get a new pc

  9. #9

    Default

    Hi!

    I have purchased finally the vci 100, and the audio 2 dj.
    Its working fine on my system, but i need to download remapping for traktor, I will search for a nice map.

    Im really surprised with the Audio 2 dj, its simple but the sound is amazing. I think that is better than the internal X-fi that I have.

    Thanks again.

  10. #10
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oskargasteiz View Post
    Hi!

    I have purchased finally the vci 100, and the audio 2 dj.
    Its working fine on my system, but i need to download remapping for traktor, I will search for a nice map.

    Im really surprised with the Audio 2 dj, its simple but the sound is amazing. I think that is better than the internal X-fi that I have.

    Thanks again.
    http://www.djtechtools.com/midi-map/
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •