New Traktor? NI should sort the current version first.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    757

    Default New Traktor? NI should sort the current version first.

    So everyone on here has seen there is a new traktor on the way. Am I the only one that thinks they need to sort the current version of Traktor pro out before they start bringing new shit out?

    I still have a few bugs that need ironing out on my version. Stuff I've emailed them about and they got back to me saying they are aware of the problem. Well if they are aware, why are they working on new software instead of sorting these problems out first?

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Maybe this new version will sort the bugs out?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    order of engagement;

    mouth

    feet

    ..

    .

    .
    .
    ...


    .....


    .
    .


    .



    brain



    lol, just messing.

    but, yeah, i'd be shocked if these things weren't sorted in the new version.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  4. #4
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Any new release of Traktor would be... a new version
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru space monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    back home
    Posts
    1,177

    Default

    New versions will introduce new bugs or even old ones that may resurface, fix current bugs and generally cause mayhem. Ever notice the sharp rise of crop circles with the digital age? Unintended consequences of an extremely mysterious bug in Dungeon Hack I say.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    757

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by space monkey View Post
    New versions will introduce new bugs or even old ones that may resurface,
    Thank you

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Bug fixing is an ongoing thing. New versions always fix bugs. Some introduce new features and some are just Hot Fixes.

    I understand the idea though. Fix stuff if its broke but bug fixing and developing go hand in hand. New work doesnt have to stop just so that bugs are fixed, thats just not the nature of software development. Some of the devs will be fixing and some will be developing.

    Look at it from NIs position. People have been screaming SAMPLER for years. If NI implement one in the new version its not at the expense of fixing something but some people will complain. Its just the way it is.

    As for new bugs, again thats the nature of software.
    As long as the showstoppers are fixed by the Beta team and its stable then we should look forward to new features.

    I agree that bugs like the 'aac' bug should be fixed asap. Others are prioritised and get fixed over time but theres always gonna be bugs in software. You cant stop improving just cus theres some niggles.

    Im not downplaying the fact that Traktor has bugs in it, i just think that sometimes too much is made of bugs that arent universal.
    Some bugs are hardware specific like the Midi Out bug that only affects VCIs (or seems to).

    Are there any showstoppers that anyone is experiencing?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Providence
    Posts
    805

    Default

    I think the OP may think that this is not going to be a Traktor 1.x.x or Traktor 2 but a different Style program all together like a better version of Traktor Scratch Pro. Or something different all together. Which hasn't been ruled out as of yet. While all the screenshots show it running something almost exactly like traktor there are quite a few things that we can see and a lot that we prolly can not that would allow them to charge another premium on top of what you already have to spend. I mean how many people over this summer picked up a copy of traktor with that sale they had. I will not be surprised at all if they come out and say ok here it is but it'll cost new users this and current users this. just my 2 cents.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bartboy View Post
    I will not be surprised at all if they come out and say ok here it is but it'll cost new users this and current users this. just my 2 cents.
    was the same with traktor 3, i got pro reduced because i bought as an upgrade. also picked up 3 for 40 bnib back in april last year as the shop/website was trying to clear the stock. totaled up to a nice little bargain imo.

    back on bugs topic;
    no one has said that pro (as we know it now) won't still get some short time support and a few updates to fix more bugs, in the event that this is a totally new product.
    however all the sales recently would suggest this will be a new product, but again doesn't rule out a new update or 2 for pro

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Big difference between Traktor 3 and Pro is that Pro was totally and completely rewritten from the bottom up.

    The difference between 3 and Pro cannot be understated.

    The new version is not a whole rewrite... whatever comes out is going to be a version of Traktor Pro/Duo/LE. This is not going be like 3 and Pro where everything previous was discontinued.

    I dont think anyone needs to worry about having bought software that is going to be discontinued or unsupported any time soon.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •