Traktor Duo taken over Traktor Pro
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor EdanUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    203

    Default Traktor Duo taken over Traktor Pro

    Help!!!

    So I have had Traktor Pro for a year now and last night bought traktor Duo to get my decks back from the grave...

    I installed Traktor Duo but I think it has whiped Traktor Pro as I can no longer find it on my computer....

    I have all the serial numbers ect should I instal Traktor Pro again and rename it???
    Volar
    Follow on social media;
    Soundcloud
    Facebook
    Twitter

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Dude i dont get what you mean.

    You bought Traktor Duo or Traktor Scratch Duo to get your decks back...????????

    You can only have 1 version of Traktor on a machine at one time.

    If you put the Traktor Pro serial number into Service Centre and activate it you will get Traktor Pro back on the next start up.

    If you install T Duo you will lose your Pro features.

    Not sure what your trying to do mate..?

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor EdanUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    203

    Default

    I had Traktor Pro.
    I intalled traktor Scratch duo
    Traktor Pro is gone
    Can I not use both on the same computer?
    Volar
    Follow on social media;
    Soundcloud
    Facebook
    Twitter

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Nope. One or the other.

    You can switch between the 2 if you wish using the 2 serials but its not a good way to go.
    Best thing to do is upgrade TSD to TSP for 69 euros. This is basically buying the extra features of PRO to add to DUO.

    http://www.native-instruments.com/in...8&redirected=1

    You could then sell your first Traktor Pro serial number. Im sure that someone around here would buy it.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor EdanUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    203

    Default

    That is gash!

    The bloke at westend DJ said you can just save in a different place and therefore it will save it seperately.

    Can I use my VCI-100 on traktor scratch pro?

    The differences on the website just appear to be the timecode....
    Volar
    Follow on social media;
    Soundcloud
    Facebook
    Twitter

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    The guy at Westend was talking shite mate.

    TSP and TSD install into the same locations.

    You can use Traktor Scratch Pro in exactly the same way as Traktor Pro with the VCI 100. Thats what i do.

    You can setup 2 layouts. One for VCI use and another for DVS use.

    Comparison chart here. Duo has no record feature/snap/quant/less FX and others:
    http://www.native-instruments.com/#/...-pro/?page=620

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor EdanUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Thanks for your help mate!

    Right now how do I sell TP? Surely the serial can only be registered to one computer?

    This is fkin anoying....
    Volar
    Follow on social media;
    Soundcloud
    Facebook
    Twitter

  8. #8
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Contact the NI Support and tell them you want to sell TP....they will help you arrange to transfer the serial.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor EdanUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sarasin View Post
    Contact the NI Support and tell them you want to sell TP....they will help you arrange to transfer the serial.
    Good man!

    Do you rekon they will give me scratch pro for free , worth a try as I essentially own everything else.
    Volar
    Follow on social media;
    Soundcloud
    Facebook
    Twitter

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor EdanUK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Melbourne
    Posts
    203

    Default

    Here it is.....

    From: ni-support@native-instruments.com
    >
    > Hello Edan
    >
    > no way to do this (to have two version at once on one system).
    > Pro will always replace Duo, and vice versa.
    >
    > Just use Pro as this is the bigger version having all feature of DUO plus a lot of
    > more.
    >
    > Best regards
    > Stefan, Native Instruments Support Team
    >
    > --
    > NATIVE INSTRUMENTS GmbH
    > Schlesische Strasse 28
    > D-10997 Berlin, Germany
    > http://www.native-instruments.com
    Volar
    Follow on social media;
    Soundcloud
    Facebook
    Twitter

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •