Beatgridding acapella's in Traktor Pro Error
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default Beatgridding acapella's in Traktor Pro Error

    I lately beatgridded a lot of acapellas in Traktor Pro. The video tutorial about prepping acapellas was very usefull. Thank you mr. Golden!
    But yesterday an error occured in Traktor and I can't find a solution.
    When I load a track, Traktor says: ERROR: Cannot execute BPM-Detection due to missing transients! Please analyze first.
    Beatgridding these track is still possible but I must do it manually.
    Is there a way to solve this error?

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard shima records's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    sheffield, UK
    Posts
    78

    Default

    Is it same for all your tracks or just the accapellas?
    Have you moved or changed the path for the transients folder?

    If you open a track now and beatgrid it, then close traktor down and re-start it. When you open the track, is it gridded up or do you get the error again?
    JOHN SHIMA | LIVE RADIO SHOW
    ALTERNATE SUNDAYS 8PM - 10PM (GMT)
    DETROIT TECHNO | DEEP HOUSE | BLEEPS | ACID
    www.future-music.co.uk

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    The error occurs when I load an acapella. Other tracks are beatgridded by Traktor without a single problem.
    I haven't changed folders either so that cannot cause the error.
    And when I close and re-open Traktor tracks that have been gridded keep their right beatgrid.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,178

    Default

    Just manually dial in a bpm value. Your samples don't have obvious enough transients that could be used to infer track bpm.

  5. #5

    Default

    I can never remember exactly how I do it, but I think you have to set a beatgrid marker, type in a rough value for the beatgrid, then use the tap button to actually get the grid.

  6. #6
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    ok, i got the same error yesterday

    if the wave forms are small, run it through mp3gain (at 96db), then close and re-open traktor

    right click on the track, select analize (do it a couple of times for good mesure), the make it find the bpm the same way

    then load it and see what hapens

    this is exactly what happened to me last night
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I've enlarged the waveform of the acapella with mp3gain (96dB) but the error remains when I load the track.

    @theory28: when you say "right click on the track and select analize". Are you doing this in mp3gain? And what do you mean by "make it find the bpm the same way"? In the same way as what?

  8. #8
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    no, right click the song in traktor (not the deck, i mean click on where the list is)

    then click 'analyze'
    and then right click again and select 'detect bpm' (its right under analyze)

    oh, also, make sure the acapella isnt loaded into a deck when you do this

    hope it helps
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •