ok, what in the world am i doing wrong with traktor....
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default ok, what in the world am i doing wrong with traktor....

    i mentioned this before in another thread for another problm, but now this is rediculous.

    at first i was using traktor LE and was waiting for my free duo serial activation to get sent to me via NI.

    almost everytime i started it it went through the initial setup. and on top of thet no little waveform shows up under the main one.

    I got traktor Duo a little while ago and upgraded my LE.

    same problem.

    i think photojojo mentioned that i may be loading it from a "disc image". but i am pretty sure i am using the directory it told me to load it from my mac:

    applications/native instruments/traktor/traktor

    any thoughts?
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Are the songs analyzing when you load them?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Are the songs analyzing when you load them?
    no they arent, they arent even in my collection anymore. but they dont need to be analyzed everytime i move them into my colllection because i think it reads the "analyzation" of LE from before

    Here is what i am seeing with the waveform problem:



    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  4. #4
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Where are you loading them from?

    I go through the Explore bit in the left menu and find my folder with my trax. I always load from there and these are the trax with my cues and all and all.

    Not sure if you use iTunes (I don't really) but I know if i take track out of my collection....they don't have my settings pinned to them.
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    it happens even if i import y playlists from itunes or through explorer.

    I also have to re-import my cvi mapping each time too
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    do the wave forms show up after importing to collection? if they do, i'd recommend importing everything to collection, then on the left side find 'track collection', right click and export it. this will create a new .nml file with all the details in. prob be best to untick the 'copy tracks' option. you could try saving this over the top of the existing one, however, i assume from the path you mentioned for traktor you're on a mac? so can't point you in that direction. in windows it's the folder for all the settings of the user that runs traktor.

    as for the vci map, again i don't know how a mac arranges the data, but in the user folder on windows there is a native instruments\traktor\settings path. i keep my tsi in there. maybe find the mac equivalent copy the tsi file to there, then import it?

    all just thoughts off the top of my head, but something to consider...

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    do the wave forms show up after importing to collection? if they do, i'd recommend importing everything to collection, then on the left side find 'track collection', right click and export it. this will create a new .nml file with all the details in. prob be best to untick the 'copy tracks' option. you could try saving this over the top of the existing one, however, i assume from the path you mentioned for traktor you're on a mac? so can't point you in that direction. in windows it's the folder for all the settings of the user that runs traktor.

    as for the vci map, again i don't know how a mac arranges the data, but in the user folder on windows there is a native instruments\traktor\settings path. i keep my tsi in there. maybe find the mac equivalent copy the tsi file to there, then import it?

    all just thoughts off the top of my head, but something to consider...
    p
    none of the waveforms have yet to show up


    ill look more into it tomorrow, im done with this for tonight

    Gianmarco
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  8. #8
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    the soundcard is setup correctly?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  9. #9
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    are you using aac, mp3 or wav?
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Fyoog's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    697

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by weltraumpapst View Post
    are you using aac, mp3 or wav?
    ^^^ My thoughts too, had similar problem, looked a bit like your screen shot. Traktor no likey aac.......
    MBP, 15.4", Ableton Live 8 Suite, Novation Remote SL, Pioneer XDJ-RX, Traktor, VCI 100SE!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •