Will the VCI-300 work with 4Decks(Traktor)?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Will the VCI-300 work with 4Decks(Traktor)?

    I can't seem to find the post or page about this?

    can someone clarify this for me?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    if you map as such then yeah. prob want to look at using a couple of buttons as modifiers to toggle deck a controls with c, and the same with b.

    would be a straight forward use of 'the duplicate' button for the most part, just have to set the mod conditions when doing so and remember to change the deck focus on the functions.

    there are other ways, but this is most popular method with similar things like vci 100 for example

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #3
    Tech Guru farhanashraf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dubai, UAE
    Posts
    1,784

    Default

    how would u hook up 4 decks to it though?
    Dj F.a.R.h.A.n
    hip hop, house, reggaeton, dancehall, afrobeats, and international.

    Click here to see it on Mixcloud


  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    i think he meant the virtual decks. in which case run in internal mix mode so that one cable coming out as master. simple

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    it would work no different than how the VCI-100 works with 4 decks.

    I think the mapping that's evolving in the mapping forum, will end up with a modifer button much like the VCI-100 does that swaps between a and b to c and d.

    I love my 300, but to get the most out of traktor with it you need something like an X1.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by haze324 View Post
    I think the mapping that's evolving in the mapping forum, will end up with a modifer button much like the VCI-100 does that swaps between a and b to c and d.
    unfortunately that's not standard on the 100 either easy to map though

    another way to do it is to use mods to make the jog wheels a pitch fade mode for a and b, then use the pitch faders for c and d vol faders. have to use sync on c and d at all times admittedly, but if you have more than 2 decks running it's advisable to drop a sync on something.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •