I need beta-testers... - Page 5
Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 150
  1. #41
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I may be a bit late here, but I'd be interested in testing.

    WinXP Laptop
    Traktor Pro 1.1
    APC40, Korg NanoKontrol and BCD2000 among others

    hit me up in the email

    celeri_p@yahoo.com

  2. #42
    Tech Guru Str8upDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by !STiTCH! View Post
    I may be a bit late here, but I'd be interested in testing.

    WinXP Laptop
    Traktor Pro 1.1
    APC40, Korg NanoKontrol and BCD2000 among others

    hit me up in the email

    celeri_p@yahoo.com
    Not to late, the download links are in this post along with some setup tips.
    E-mail sent.
    Last edited by Str8upDrew; 09-20-2010 at 06:55 PM.

  3. #43
    Tech Guru space monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    back home
    Posts
    1,177

    Default

    Midi devices only show up in To Traktor 1
    To Traktor 2-4 only show In from MIDI Yoke: x

    Is this normal?

    EDIT:
    Figured out my old setup won't work the same in the new layout. To/From I guess were switched. Stll trying to get other devices to show up.
    Last edited by space monkey; 09-20-2010 at 08:35 PM.

  4. #44

    Default

    I do all my music stuff on a mac but this is really interesting/impressive stuff. Nice work!

  5. #45
    Tech Guru Str8upDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by space monkey View Post
    Midi devices only show up in To Traktor 1
    To Traktor 2-4 only show In from MIDI Yoke: x

    Is this normal?

    EDIT:
    Figured out my old setup won't work the same in the new layout. To/From I guess were switched. Stll trying to get other devices to show up.
    In the "To Traktor" and "From Traktor" you select midi yokes.


    Here's a little step by step:

    In Traktor, set your "In-Port" and "Out-Port" to 2 different channels on Midi Yoke.
    Then in my program you set the "From Traktor" to the same midi yoke as traktor's "Out-Port", and the "To Traktor" to the same midi yoke as traktor's "In-Port".
    Then in the program you set both "From Controller" and "To Controller" to your controller.

    Repeat for each device.

  6. #46
    Tech Guru space monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    back home
    Posts
    1,177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Str8upDrew View Post
    Then in the program you set both "From Controller" and "To Controller" to your controller.

    Repeat for each device.
    Yeah that's the problem though. My controllers don't show up as an option in your program for devices 2-4. Everything shows up in the first controller (top left quad) for your program but 2-4 only shows midi yoke In/Out 1-8
    For instance i have an APC40 that is recognized as USB Audio Device 1 and x2 NDX800 as USB audio device 2 and 3 respectively in Traktor. I could set up only one controller (the APC) as the others aren't available in the drop down list for device 2-4. bah, hope this makes sense :/

    Should I post screen shots?
    Last edited by space monkey; 09-21-2010 at 01:27 AM.

  7. #47
    Tech Guru Str8upDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    Got it, this update should take care of that problem.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?7oxwcfyuipfw1u6

    Thank you for the feedback, this is why it's beta.

    P.S. - The "To Traktor" and "From Traktor" have flipped positions again(purely cosmetic).

    Who wants give me some layout idea's.

  8. #48
    Tech Guru Str8upDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by myrobotlove View Post
    I do all my music stuff on a mac but this is really interesting/impressive stuff. Nice work!
    Thanks man. I just noticed your name and avatar, and i now i have to derail my own thread.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5ImiqaXBMkM

  9. #49
    Tech Guru space monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    back home
    Posts
    1,177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Str8upDrew View Post
    Got it, this update should take care of that problem.

    http://www.mediafire.com/?7oxwcfyuipfw1u6

    Thank you for the feedback, this is why it's beta.

    P.S. - The "To Traktor" and "From Traktor" have flipped positions again(purely cosmetic).

    Who wants give me some layout idea's.
    ha ha, thanks for the update and heads up on the switch. probably saved me 15 minutes of confusion. You're doing a great job with this tool. Maybe I have some time later for some layout ideas/icon/UI.


    EDIT:
    Just installed the newest and it works a charm!
    Last edited by space monkey; 09-21-2010 at 10:12 AM.

  10. #50
    Tech Convert zawn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    11

    Default

    i want to test it too

    windows 7 32bit and the equipment in my signature

    greets
    vestax vci-100se (fw 1.4) - mapping 3.6.4 - audio2dj - pioneer hdj-2000 - traktor pro 1.2.6

Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •