Will Beatunes overwrite my hand made BPM-data?!
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    93

    Default Will Beatunes overwrite my hand made BPM-data?!

    Jo Guys,

    I have a question and hope you guys can help me out. I just download the Itunes plugin 'Beatunes' which will let Itunes show the BMP of all my tracks in my Itunes library. But before I will install this plugin, I want to know what happens with the (correct) BPM of the tracks I already imported in Traktor Pro. I spend a lot of time gritting a lot of my tracks by hand in Traktor, and I am afraid Beatunes will overwrite the data of tracks i already made a grid/BPM for.

    I searched the forum and couldnt find the right answer..

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    iTunes has a BPM field already and I have BPM's show up in that field. I don't pay much attention to it in iTunes though so I'm not sure what exactly is involved with it working. i.e do they need to be AAC, or mp3's or what, but the possibility is there without using the plug in.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    I don't know the 'plugin' version of beatunes, but the full version will overwrite bpm by default, unless you switch it off in the preferences
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Well the plugin version is probably the full version. But does it only overwrite the BPM in Itunes, or also in Traktor? I don't want to regrid all of my tracks. On this moment Itunes only shows the BPM of tracks I loaded in to Traktor or tracks which already had the right BPM when I downloaded them.. My only concern is I will need to regrid al of my tracks again in Traktor..

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by schaap View Post
    Well the plugin version is probably the full version. But does it only overwrite the BPM in Itunes, or also in Traktor? I don't want to regrid all of my tracks. On this moment Itunes only shows the BPM of tracks I loaded in to Traktor or tracks which already had the right BPM when I downloaded them.. My only concern is I will need to regrid al of my tracks again in Traktor..
    it overwrites the BPM in the file, which is read by both iTunes and Traktor.

    I'm fairly certain it doesn't adjust your grids but I'd test a subsample first.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    93

    Default

    well the most important thing is off course, when i change the bmp of tracks in Traktor, this correct / new BPM should also be shown in Itunes.. I will check it out, thanx for feedback.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •