exporting & importing Traktor Pro Playlists
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    217

    Default exporting & importing Traktor Pro Playlists

    Hi All,
    I have Traktor running on 2 machines. An imac for home and Macbook for gigs. I play music through my itunes library and prepare all my tracks on the imac. I then export the playlist and import it into Traktor on my Macbook. The problem I find in doing this is I have to re-locate all the tracks in the playlist after importing, which is a pain in the ass.

    Is there a way around this without creating the playlist in itunes or preparing my tracks on my macbook???

    thanks
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Its because the paths to the tracks on the iMac are different to the paths on the Macbook pro due to the Hard Drive names etc.

    Unless the paths are exactly the same you will have to relocate them.

    Try exporting the iTunes Playlists instead. Then import the itunes playlist on the MBP then import from iTunes to Traktor..?

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Try exporting the iTunes Playlists instead. Then import the itunes playlist on the MBP then import from iTunes to Traktor..?
    That's what I do.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    217

    Default

    But the playlists are created in Traktor not iTunes??
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Audio Aerosol View Post
    I play music through my itunes library and prepare all my tracks on the imac.
    This bit makes it sound like you make them in iTunes dude...

    Anyway... same applies just make your playlists in Traktor then make a playlist in iTunes with the same name and drag and drop the tunes from Traktor into the iTunes playlist then do as mentioned in the last thread.

    I have done it this way many times. It works and theres no need for relocating

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Yeh it does. Sorry bout that. I'll give that a blast. Cheers man.
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    217

    Default

    ok, so I have done the above but the cue points, load markers & grids are not appearing. I have tried exporting the track collection from my imac and importing it into my Macbook but still no joy Any ideas? thanks for your help.
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Did you import the same tracks that you tagged to the MBP..?

  9. #9
    Tech Guru completej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    827

    Default

    let itunes "handle" your music on machine A
    create a playlist of the music you want to export on machine A
    export playlist
    move the music in playlist A over to machine B, using whatever you need to do it, and put it somewhere on the desktop or something first
    take the music now on machine B and drop it into the "Automatically add to itunes" folder
    load playlist on machine B

    profit?
    [ 17" 2010 MBP ][ Mixcloud ][ CompleteJ ][ Soundcloud ][ Traktor Kontrol S4 ]

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    Did you import the same tracks that you tagged to the MBP..?
    This what I have done:
    Created playlist in Traktor with cue's, grids etc.
    Dragged and dropped the tracks in this playlist to a new playlist in itunes.
    Exported this playlist and imported it into itunes on my Macbook.
    Next is where the problem occurs:
    I have tried, playing the tracks from the itunes playlist through Traktor and no tags have appeared.
    I have tried dragging the tracks from the itunes playlist into a Traktor playlist and no tags have appeared.
    I have tried exporting the collection from the imac and importing into my Macbook and the tags still haven't appeared.

    Am I missing something?? Thanks
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •