Traktor Feature Wishlist
Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 79
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,597

    Default Traktor Feature Wishlist

    sure there is already one of these threads floating around but i don't really give a shit.

    had a good idea the other day about a feature that would drastically improve the intuitiveness of the software;

    decks that can hold multiple tracks. so instead of having to reload the deck from the browser everytime you want to change tracks, the next track you want to play can instantly be switched in without load time wait.

    another thing this could open up is more advanced cue point juggling, so you can bounce between cue points on several different tracks in one deck rather than having to be limited by one track per deck out of only 4 decks.

    thoughts?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Providence
    Posts
    805

    Default

    Your main problem with all of this is where the hell would you display this information on the screen. Looking from the screenshots of the S4 software they seemed to have tightened up the UI a little bit but still it's seems crowded.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2, 2X Stanton STR8-80, 2X Denon DN-S700, Akai APC40 + APC20, DDM4000, KRKRokit 8, HD25-II, iPad (Touch OSC)

  3. #3
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    i wish it could make me a sammich and grab me a drink while i mix


    what? im serious. these features would help the user a lot!
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Gr0wTesK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Queens, NYC
    Posts
    266

    Default

    1) modular interface, let me resize things or get rid of what I want
    2) side by side waveform option
    3) let me tap in a bpm i want the song to be at

  5. #5
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gr0wTesK View Post
    3) let me tap in a bpm i want the song to be at
    that exists....no?
    i remember it being in one of the LE versions. its how i would make a 140 beat song 70 so that my 4 beat loop (only option was 4) would be 8 beats long
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default

    3) let me tap in a bpm i want the song to be at

    this is already implemented! just popup the advanced tab of your decks!

    but for me :

    1. The ability to identificate cue points by changing theirs colors!
    2. The possibility to automaticlly trigger stored loops
    3. more modifiers like , when deck is played , when controller X is connected , when fx is on, when bpm is at..etc
    4. Ability to delay some midi command ( that will facilitate the mapping of led for certain controllers.
    5. To highlight some songs in browser ( like in deckadance or PCDJ dont remember which one it was!)

  7. #7
    Tech Guru completej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    827

    Default

    is colored wave forms too cliche to ask for?
    [ 17" 2010 MBP ][ Mixcloud ][ CompleteJ ][ Soundcloud ][ Traktor Kontrol S4 ]

  8. #8
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    being able to delete more than 1 track at a time


    i suppose this is a fool proof way to not delete your library (or have it maliciously deleted by someone else)
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Gr0wTesK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Queens, NYC
    Posts
    266

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    that exists....no?
    i remember it being in one of the LE versions. its how i would make a 140 beat song 70 so that my 4 beat loop (only option was 4) would be 8 beats long

    well i want it to be so that I can tap along to an external source, and it sets the pitch slider accordingly, not the way it does it now where it finds the bpm of the song for you.

    i.e.

    song is analyzed and it's 128 bpm, but im listening to a song at 135pm and am tapping, it will set the pitch slider at at 135bpm for me. I'm pretty sure thats not how it works currently right?

  10. #10
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    i dont think so....but wither way... what you said is an interesting idea if you dont want to hit sync
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •