Audio 8 DJ - Latency Issues
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    506

    Default Audio 8 DJ - Latency Issues

    Why do these things always happen to me? What did I ever do to sound cards in general. Yes, I mean, I talked badly about my M-Audio FastCrap Pro, but even now that card treats me better than my new more expensive NI Audio 8.

    I can't seem to get rid of jitters in Traktor when using my Audio 8 DJ. No, I don't mean, I'm so fucking scared my Audio 8 is going to crash or freeze that I shake. I mean even when I change my settings to High Latency, I still see a jitter on the visual spectrum in Traktor. I can't get a nice smooth scrolling visual. I noticed that my CPU seems to go up to 30% then down to 5% about as often as I have a jitter. Fortunately, there's not much clicking or popping, but damn this card isn't performing nearly the way I expect it to.

    Someone please give me an idea on how to fix this. I've posted on the NI forum but those fu*kers don't help much.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    what are the spec's on ur machine?
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    506

    Default

    Dell 2.19GHZ Intel Core 2 Duo with 1 GB RAM.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by B33SON View Post
    Dell 2.19GHZ Intel Core 2 Duo with 1 GB RAM.
    Need more RAM . I got 2 gigs in might macbook pro that's a little faster and was blown away by how much smoother everything was with and upgrade of 4 gigs from 2
    Last edited by darrel855; 11-21-2008 at 06:29 PM.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    506

    Default

    Hmm. Yeah you're probably right, huh. I'm using my backup laptop since I smashed my other one. I'll see if I can pull some RAM out of the smashed one.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  6. #6
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    +1 Need Ram

    2 Gig ddr goto new egg, i just picked up 2 gig kingston for 35 bux for my mb

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2DConfigurator
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  7. #7
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    506

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    +1 Need Ram

    2 Gig ddr goto new egg, i just picked up 2 gig kingston for 35 bux for my mb

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2DConfigurator
    Okay, installed another GB of RAM from my smashed laptop. Tomorrow I'll see if my jitter is gone.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  8. #8
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,347

    Default

    I hope this solves the problem, though I can only see it as a problem if you're using timecoded setup.

    @home I use a Core 2 Duo 1.83Ghz @2.62Ghz with 1 Gb of ram in Windows Vista Ultimate. Oh and before I forget, I use an onboard soundcard with ASIO4All.

    No Jitters yet. Tested in both Traktor DJ Studio 3.4.1 and Traktor Pro.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Michielygil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dordrecht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    470

    Default

    And did it do the trick for you?

    I'm still playing with my old but comfy Toshiba Satellite A100 with Atom 1,5 ghz and 1 gig RAM. My soundcard is a SB Audigy 2 USB (have your laugh, it actually worked ok with T3)

    Now with pro i noticed these specs are far from good, after half an hour te clicks start. I hope getting an Audio 8 DJ and maybe putting in an extra gig of Ram will fix everything, as my cpu usage hardly gets over 5% in Pro, so i figure it must be mainly the soundcard (i hope).

  10. #10
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,347

    Default

    @Michielygil:
    I think the problem is found in your processor power.

    If I am correct, the atom series processors are not that powerfull.
    Last edited by tekki; 11-29-2008 at 02:55 PM.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •