S4 Footpedal
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27

Thread: S4 Footpedal

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor natebehe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    171

    Default S4 Footpedal

    Hey guys, trying to figure out how to make my footpedal toggle the "shift" button instead of having to use my hands to push three or four buttons to do something. can't quite figure out how i can do this. please help!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Eliot Han's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    819

    Default

    this has been answered ... but ean reccomends the BOSS FS-5L they are pretty cheap(20-30$)


    ↯↯ OFFICIAL SITE // MY SETUP ↯↯

  3. #3
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by D!RK View Post
    this has been answered ... but ean reccomends the BOSS FS-5L they are pretty cheap(20-30$)
    i think he wanted to know how to map it.. seems like he already has a footpedal.
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor natebehe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    171

    Default

    Haha, yes please...I already have the footpedal...but no mapping

  5. #5
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    I guess you need to study the S4 mapping and figure what modifiers does the shift button alter (sorting them by "Mapped to" will make it easier), then duplicate those or simply remap them to your footpedal

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Eliot Han's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    819

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by natebehe View Post
    Haha, yes please...I already have the footpedal...but no mapping
    sorry bud, read it wrong ..

    ↯↯ OFFICIAL SITE // MY SETUP ↯↯

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor natebehe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    171

    Default

    Ugh, well eventually i would love to hear someones idea as to how to tell the footswitch to toggle the shift key...i dont want to affect the S4 itself...just adding another way for the shift key to be toggled!

  8. #8

    Default

    When I get my KS4 I'll hook it up brotha. I love mappin shiz.

    Since SHIFT is already MOD1
    and whatever is already MOD2
    Then you are going to want the foot pedal to be
    MOD3. Pretty simple.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor natebehe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    171

    Default

    yeah, i thought you were the one i was very briefly talking to about makin the footpedal a shift toggle...i tried working on it, but now i messed the whole mapping up lol. i dont know how to restore the default mapping. this is not my specialty at ALL

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    577

    Default

    check Telly's mapping at:
    http://www.traktorfreaks.com/freaks/...ew.aspx?id=109

    he just posted it on the NI forum.

    It's very likely that it'll suit better the footswitch customizations.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •