How to connect microphone to Audio 4 DJ?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    30

    Default How to connect microphone to Audio 4 DJ?

    Hi friends.

    I am planning buy a microphone for my prepaded live mixed show over the internet waves :-)
    My choice is Sennheiser e835-S.

    But question is - how can I connect it to my dj gear?:

    * MacBook Alu 13,3" 2.4GHz (late 2008)
    * Traktor Pro
    * Vestax VCI-100 SE
    * NI Audio4DJ
    * Sennheiser HD 25-C II
    * iPad + Touch OSC + OSCulator

    Thank you for reply.

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Some sort of adaptor that converts the mic to RCA's
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Yeh some kind of XLR to RCA cable/adapter.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  4. #4

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Thanks to all of you.
    Thank you photojojo for links. :-)
    soundcloud.com/dj-myxin
    facebook.com/djmyxin
    djmyxin.wz.cz


  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    30

    Default

    And how to set up mic in Traktor or Audio4DJ?
    soundcloud.com/dj-myxin
    facebook.com/djmyxin
    djmyxin.wz.cz


  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Select the channel you plug the mic into in preferences. Under the deck letter in traktor click on the arrow and select audio through.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Is needed some mic preamplifier?
    soundcloud.com/dj-myxin
    facebook.com/djmyxin
    djmyxin.wz.cz


  9. #9

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    30

    Default

    My english language is not so good :-D
    There is just this information: Dynamic microphones don't require their own power supply...

    So, I don't need nothing more to buy than mic, cable and reduction to RCA, right? :-)
    soundcloud.com/dj-myxin
    facebook.com/djmyxin
    djmyxin.wz.cz


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •