Using Traktor with Keyboard
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    26

    Default Using Traktor with Keyboard

    For some reason my keyboard shortcuts randomly stop working. Is there a fix for this? Been trying to get Traktor working with my laptop for a good few hours now, finally fixed the audio issues but now this has started happening every 5 minutes o_O

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Bronx, NY
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Remove any extra midi not being used, but make sure you back them first. And then try restarting Traktor.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I've done that, it fixes the problem but only temporarily. Just stops working again after 5 minutes =/

  4. #4
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    maybe try exporting the keyboard mapping to an external folder, deleting it in Traktor then reimporting it.

    Might work.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I'll give it a try, thanks

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    i always had trouble with the numlock button screwing with everything
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Manchester, England
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I'm on a Mac, there is no numlock button =/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •