not sure who to blame
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default not sure who to blame

    but im not a happy camper! :angry face:

    i downloaded a track from beatport and the song starts exactly at 0:00, so traktors beat grid got all screwy

    actually, there were 3 songs like this

    i took two of the 3 and opened them in audacity and added 1 second of silence to it

    so far, so good.

    now this 3rd one. this ones a stinker

    i import this 4 minute track into audacity and suddenly its slowed down so much that its now 20 minutes long. however traktor and itunes play it just fine.

    DA FUNKS IZ GOING ON!!!!!
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    not sure who to blame
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    aaahhhhhhaaaahahahahahaaaaa

    i bet if i try hard enough, i can link it to canada
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru space monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    back home
    Posts
    1,177

    Default

    I had an issue liek that last year when purchasing an old track off of BP. The song also imported into Audacity in mono. I just played the track out as a wav in Traktor and called it a day

  5. #5
    Moderator of Silly Walks Citizen_Insane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    20Hz - 60Hz
    Posts
    1,825

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    What's going on here, eh?
    Traktor Pro, VCM 600, Custom Midi Fighter, Presonus Firebox, Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    http://soundcloud.com/citizen_insane/
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    All these subgenre's are like the grandchildren of disco with dubstep and D&B being the bad kids that smoke cigarettes and are in and out of jail.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor natebehe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    171

    Default

    they took our jorbs!
    Macbook 13' ~ Kontrol S4 ~ HDJ-500s ~ Traktor Pro S4

    http://soundcloud.com/djnastynate87

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,409

    Default

    Hosers!
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

  8. #8
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    You can't manually set the grid even if it starts at 0?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  9. #9
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    no, its a half beat too far. if i try to set the marker (with snap off) it wont set it where i want it, but instead put it where that first grid line is.

    ill post a screenie when i get home from school
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,409

    Default

    if its right at the start sometimes you cant pull the grid back far enough. in your case i would drop the grid 7 beats up and store a loop there as well, assuming its just the one beat you are missing that is.
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •