Traktor 1.27 Update
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    Tech Guru space monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    back home
    Posts
    1,177

    Default Traktor 1.27 Update

    Just a heads up. I am about to download and check it out.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    cheers!

    Got a gig next weekend......BIIIIG one....so dunno if i will update JUST yets.

    Checking it out tho!

    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Fracas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sherman Tx
    Posts
    221

    Default

    Just updated. Giving it a run here in a sec.
    Traktor Pro, Kontrol X1, 2x Xone 1D, Pioneer DJM600, Technics 1200 M3D's, Toshiba Windows 7. Audio 2
    ┌∩┐(◣_◢) ┌∩┐

  4. #4
    Tech Convert worthy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I've updated, all sweet as a whistle, except, for some reason now when I load a new track into the deck, the auto analyse function doesnt detect the bpm nor does the option "detect BPM" do anything...?

    Answers on a postcard...

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Check the options in Prefs. They may be unchecked by default .

    Just a hunch though.

  6. #6
    Tech Convert worthy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Been through all the options within the Preferences but everything is correctly marked/unmarked.

    I guess it's just the inconvenience of now having to manually write the bpm into the browser column.

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Dont sound right that mate... Ill check it out on mine.

  8. #8

    Default

    Prime!!! I just got a new laptop and was about to reinstall 1.26...

    Question for Karlos...

    Do I still have to install off my original CD and update through all versions, or can I just jump up to 1.27. I don't recall if all the versions were listed in Service Center?

    and I know this is kinda noob, but do I have to deactivate through service center before retiring my old laptop?

    Thx.

    shoot...just realized I asked an NI-specific question on DJTT.... sometimes I forget because we have Karlos as a resource.

    Sorry dude.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Cologne/Germany
    Posts
    2,189

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nosferatu View Post
    Prime!!! I just got a new laptop and was about to reinstall 1.26...

    Question for Karlos...

    Do I still have to install off my original CD and update through all versions, or can I just jump up to 1.27. I don't recall if all the versions were listed in Service Center?

    and I know this is kinda noob, but do I have to deactivate through service center before retiring my old laptop?

    Thx.

    shoot...just realized I asked an NI-specific question on DJTT.... sometimes I forget because we have Karlos as a resource.

    Sorry dude.
    not karlos but here it goes

    i'm pretty sure, you can jump directly to 1.2.7 after installing from cd.
    Setup: TP 3, Kontrol S5, MF Twister, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, Aiaiai Tma-1
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  10. #10

    Default

    I'll have a go at it tonight... I've been wanting to do a fresh install for a while now.

    just realized... the original CD has the original version of Service Center so looks like there's gonna be a few updates to run anyway.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •