Win 7 on an XP Machine.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,470

    Default Win 7 on an XP Machine.

    Right - I've run the compatability tool, and it looks like I CAN install the X32 version of Win 7 on my old P4 4GB RAM XP Machine.

    Question is - should I?

    Would a stripped down version of Win 7 X32 perform better on a P4 machine, than a stripped down XP installation?

    Anyone here done it? Any advice?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard aLderzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Posts
    54

    Default

    I would imagine you would be better off staying with XP as it would use less resources to run it than windows 7 would. Which means more resources for traktor to run. I think your CPU may struggle with windows 7.
    17" dual core laptop
    Numark Stealth
    Audio 2 Dj

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    It would probably run it, but I would say stick with XP for stability. You can always dual boot a small partition to see how it works before jumping in all the way.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,470

    Default

    CPU is P4 3.2Ghz HT.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor rhombus_77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    458

    Default

    I run Win 7 Ultimate on my Acer Aspire One netbook. It has an Atom 1.66 GHz processor and is maxed out at 1.5GB RAM. I haven't had too many issues with it.

    That said, if you have a legit copy of Win 7, you can use a free program called vLite to make a super stripped down installation, getting rid of programs, settings, task, etc that you don't use, effectively streamlining Win7.

    Link: http://www.hack7mc.com/2010/03/creat...ith-vlite.html
    Last edited by rhombus_77; 11-14-2010 at 10:49 AM. Reason: More added
    PC | TSP2 | A8 | S4 | X1 | T1200MK2

    Beat Gridding Tutorial

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,470

    Default

    I'd definitely streamline the installation, and my machine has 2GB RAM. If your runs at 1.6Ghz and 1.5Gb, mine should work fine, right?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor rhombus_77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    458

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    I'd definitely streamline the installation, and my machine has 2GB RAM. If your runs at 1.6Ghz and 1.5Gb, mine should work fine, right?
    It runs fine if I do not have too many apps and background services running simultaneously.

    I won't run photoshop or traktor on it!

    I can run firefox with multiple tabs, open office write and a java based download manager at the same time no problem.
    PC | TSP2 | A8 | S4 | X1 | T1200MK2

    Beat Gridding Tutorial

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Malaga, Spain
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Old wisdom: Never change a running sytem
    mbp | m-audio interface | ni maschine | novation nocturn , nocturn 49 and launchpad
    nothing produced only playing around

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brooklyn We Go Hard!
    Posts
    832

    Default

    I think you can do it...I had a friend do it on an old 2.8 P4...It worked like a champ.

    Also...you can always just reinstall xp with TinyXP and make the box a music machine.
    :: Kontrol Z2 :: :: Technics 1200 :: :: Pioneer DJM 250 :: Kontrol X1 MkII :: :: Maschine :: :: Kontrol S4 ::

  10. #10

    Default

    Win7 runs smoother on my XP machines.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •